HomeArtist RosterBands/Music/VideosSpecial ProjectsConcert Dates & ToursArtist ReviewsNEWSMusic EducationContact Us

TOUR ARCHIVE 2008 - 2017
 
AUGUST 2008:

TAYLOR HO BYNUM SEXTET:
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet
Matt Bauder - saxophones, clarinets
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
Evan O'Reilly - electric guitar
Jessica Pavone - viola, electric bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums
 
August 7, Anfiteatro ao ar Livre, Lisbon/Portugal
August 9, Vista Alegre Park, Santiago de Compostela/Spain
 
 
SEPTEMBER 2008:
 
TALMOR/SWALLOW/NUSSBAUM:
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Steve Swallow - electric bass
Adam Nussbaum - drums
 
September 4, Hot Club, Lisbon/Portugal
September 5, Azores, Portugal
September 6, Debrecen/Hungary 
September 8, Gambrinus, St. Gallen/Switzerland
 
JUDITH INSELL- JOE FONDA DUO:
Judith Insell - viola
Joe Fonda - double bass
 
September 11, Barbes, Brooklyn/USA
 
ARCHIE SHEPP QUARTET:

18 & 19 September, Hamburg/Germany
23 & 24 September, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
RASHIED ALI QUINTET:
Rashied Ali - drums
Lawrence Clark - tenor saxophone
Josh Evans - trumpet
Greg Murphy - piano
Joris Teepe - bass
 
September 19, Festsaal, Viersen/Germany
September 20, Koezraktar Tent, Budapest/Hungary
September 22, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S "TERRAPLANE":
Elliott Sharp - guitar, tenor saxophone
Eric Mingus - vocals
Alex Harding - baritone saxophone
Art Baron - trombone
Dave Hofstra - bass
Tony Lewis - drums
 
September 26, Spielboden, Dornbirn/Austria
September 27, Lienz/Austria
September 28, Moods, Zurich/Switzerland
September 29, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
September 30, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
October 1, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
 
OCTOBER 2008:
 
RAOUL BJORKENHEIM-LUKAS LIGETI:
Raoul Bjorkenheim - guitar
Lukas Ligeti - drums
 
October 11, Cafe Museum, Passau/Germany
October 12, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven/NL
October 15, Das Haus, Ludwigshafen/Germany
 
"BY ANY MEANS":
Rashied Ali - drums
Charles Gayle - alto saxophone, piano
William Parker - bass
 
October 11, Központ Community Center, Nagykanizsa/Hungary
 
MATT DARRIAU'S "PARADOX TRIO":
Matt Darriau - alto sax, clarinet, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - guitar
Greg Heffernan - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
October 17, Treffrin/France
October 18, Plougastel/France
October 19, Chateaulin/France
October 22, Espace Vauban, Brest/France
October 24, University, Belgrade/Serbia
October 24, Kulturni Centrar,Indjija/Serbia
October 25, Narodno Pozoriste, Vrsac/Serbia
 
RASHIED ALI QUINTET:
Rashied Ali - drums
Lawrence Clark - tenor saxophone
Josh Evans - trumpet
Greg Murphy - piano
Joris Teepe - bass
 
October 23, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
October 24, Nasjonal Jazz Scene Victoria, Oslo/Norway
October 25, Teneriffa/Spain 
October 26, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
October 28, Le Cheval Blanc, Schiltigheim/France
October 30, Casino de Montbenon, Lausanne/Switzerland
November 1, Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
 
"MILK & JADE" by DANA LEONG:
Dana Leong - trombone, cello
Core Rhythm - vocals, MC
Adam Platt - keyboard
Aviv Cohen - drums
 
October 23, Kulturni Centar, Indjija/Serbia
October 24, Cultural Center Dom Omladine, Belgrade/Serbia
October 25, Folkets Hus Umea/Sweden
Ocotber 26, Schaninska Villan, Umea/Sweden
October 29, Panic Jazz Club, Marostica/Italy
October 30, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
November 1, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
November 2, Old Custom's House, Tampere/Finland
 
ARCHIE SHEPP QUARTET:
Archie Shepp - tenor & soprano saxophone, vocals
Tom Mc Clung - piano
Avery Sharpe - bass
Ronnie Burrage - drums
 
October 23, Herbst Theatre, San Francisco/California
 
LEE KONITZ & "MINSARAH":
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
October 29, Alte Feuerwache, Mannheim/Germany
 
NOVEMBER 2008:
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO:
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals, hammond B3 organ
Radu Williams - electric bass
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
November 1, Kulturviech, Rottenmann/Austria
November 3, Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
November 4, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
November 5, Cafe Museum, Passau/Germany
November 6, Stiegls Brauwelt, Salzburg/Austria
November 7, Deutsches Theater, Goettingen/Germany
November 8, Jazzkeller, Burghausen/Germany
November 9, Malzeit, Saarbruecken/Germany
November 11, Student Centre, Zagreb/Croatia 
 
THE INSELL-FONDA DUO:
 
Judith Insell - viola
Joe Fonda - bass
 
November 9, Downtown Music Gallery, New York City
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET:
John Hollenbeck - drums
Ted Reichman - accordion
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Drew Gress - bass
Chris Speed - tenor saxophone, clarinet
 
November 10, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
November 11, Theatre de Nevers/France
November 12, Espace Vauban, Brest/France
November 14, Student Centre, Zagreb/Croatia
November 15, Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf/Austria
November 16, Jazzclub Hipnoza, Katowice/Poland
 
  
MARIO PAVONE'S "DOUBLE TENOR QUINTET":
Mario Pavone - bass
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Abraham Burton - tenor saxophone
Peter Madsen - piano
Gerald Cleaver - drums
 
November 15, Frankfurter Hof, Mainz/Germany
November 18, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany 
November 19, Reigen, Vienna/Austria
November 21, Chorus, Lausanne/Switzerland
November 22, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
 
DECEMBER 2008:
 
MATT DARRIAU'S "PARADOX TRIO": The Music to Battleship Potemkin
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Greg Heffernan - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
December 6, Gambrinus, St. Gallen/CH
December 7, Filmtheater t'Hoogt, Utrecht/NL
December 8, Chasse Cinema, Breda/NL
December 9, Images, Groningen/NL
December 12, De Verkadefabriek, Den Bosch/NL
December 13, Theaters, Tilburg/NL
December 14, Filmmuseum, Amsterdam/NL
 
JANUARY 2009:
 
LEE KONITZ BIG BAND directed by Ohad Talmor
with Orquestra Jazz de Matosinhos
January 22 - 25, The Jazz Standard, New York City 
 
CHARLES GAYLE SOLO:
Charles Gayle - piano
 
January 25, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
January 30, Foroom, Willisau/Switzerland
 
 
FEBRUARY 2009:
 
GEORGE SCHULLER'S "CIRCLE WIDE":
George Schuller - drums
Peter Apfelbaum - tenor & soprano saxophone
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Dave Ambrosio - bass
 
February 6, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
February 7, Spielboden, Dornbirn/Austria
February 8, Moods, Zurich/Switzerland
February 10, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany 
February 12, Kuenstlerwerkstatt, Pfaffenhofen/Germany 
February 13, Jazzclub, Bayreuth/Germany 
February 14, Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
 
JUDITH INSELL-JOE FONDA DUO:
Judith Insell - viola
Joe Fonda - double bass
 
February 14, Petofi Mozi Music Pub, Szekesfehervar, Hungary
February 15, Romer House, Gyor/Hungary 
February 16, Gasthof Fuchs, Mitterdorf, Austria 
February 18, Cafe Strassmair, Wels/Austria 
February 19, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria 
February 20, Cafe Kuckuck, Amstetten/Austria 
 
THE VANDERMARK 5:
Ken Vandermark - reeds
Kent Kessler - bass
Tim Daisy - percussion
Dave Rempis - saxophones
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
 
February 24, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
February 25, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia 
February 26, Cerkno/Slovenia
February 27, Manufaktur, Stuttgart/Germany 
February 28, Theater, Ruesselsheim/Germany 
March 1, Worm, Rotterdam/The Netherlands 
March 4, Jazzclub Heidelberg/Germany 
March 5, Puerto Real, Cadiz/Spain
March 6 & 7, Kunstencentrum, Hasselt/Belgium 
March 8, Loft, Cologne/Germany 
March 11, Rasa, Utrecht/The Netherlands
March 12, Poznan/Poland
March 13, Gdansk/Poland
March 14, Krakow/Poland
March 15, Krakow/Poland
 
MARCH 2009:
 
OUT TO LUNCH:
Russ Johnson - trumpet
Roy Nathanson - alto saxophone
Myra Melford - piano
Brad Jones - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
March 8, La Dynamo,Pantin/France 
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
March 4, Caffebar Cabahia, Pula/Croatia
March 5, Jazz Tunel, Rijeka/Croatia 
March 6, Vooruit Arts Centre, Gent/Belgium 
March 8, Alte Gerberei, St. Johann/Austria
 
SAM BARDFELD'S "UP JUMPED THE DEVIL":
Sam Bardfeld - violin, vocals
Curtis Fowlkes - trombone, vocals
Anthony Coleman - piano
Sean Conly - bass
 
March 12, La Dynamo, Pantin/France 
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO:
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
March 20, Cafe Teufelhart, Dachau/Germany
March 22, Club Brassages, Dongelberg/Belgium
March 23, Spirit of 66, Verviers/Belgium
March 26, The Bird's Eye, Basel/Switzerland 
 
"BY ANY MEANS":
Rashied Ali - drums
Charles Gayle - saxophone, piano
William Parker - bass
 
March 27, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/Netherlands
March 28, Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam/Netherlands
 
APRIL 2009:
 
BARNEY MC ALL'S FLASHBACKS:
Barney Mc All - piano, chucky
Billy Harper - tenor saxophone
Josh Roseman - trombone
Ben Monder - electric guitar
Matt Clohesy - bass
Henry Cole - drums
 
April 8, Jazz Standard, New York City
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
April 9, Art House, Athens/Greece 
April 17, Show Hall of the Conservatory of Trakya University, Edirne/Turkey
 
LEE KONITZ & "MINSARAH"

Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums

April 23 - Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany

April 24 - Birdland, Neuburg/Germany 

April 29 - Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL

April 30 - University Concert Hall, Gyor/Hungary 

May 2 - Chorus, Lausanne/Switzerland

 

MAY 2009:

 

PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:

Pamelia Kurstin - theremin

May 21, Teatro San Leonardo, Bologna/Italy  

 

AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS:
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, hammond B3, vocals

May 18 - 23, University of Zagreb, Croatia 
May 30 - St. Louis, Senegal/Africa 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP "SOLO":
Elliott Sharp - 8 string acoustic guitar bass
 
May 21 - Lisbon/Portugal
May 24- Saarbruecken/Germany
May 26 - Cologne/Germany

JUNE 2009:

TAYLOR HO BYNUM SEXTET:
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet
Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
Evan O'Reilly - electric guitar
Nate Mc Bride - bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums 
 
June 5, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland 
June 6, Kerava/Finland 
June 8, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
 
 
SOJOURNER: 
Marlene Rice - violin
Judith Insell - viola
Nioka Workman - cello
Kenny Davis - bass 
 
June 20, 6th Annual West Oak Lane Jazz & Art Festival
Philadelphia, Pa
 
"MILK & JADE" by DANA LEONG:
Dana Leong - trombone, cello
Core Rhythm - MC, vocals
Adam Platt - keyboard
Aviv Cohen - drums
 
June 25, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria
June 26, Jazz Lent, Maribor/Slovenia
June 28, Teatro Romano, Verona/Italy 
 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO:
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, hammond B3, vocals
 
June 28, The National Library and Archives of Canada, Toronto
 
POWERHOUSE SOUND:
Ken Vandermark - tenor saxophone
Jeff Parker - guitar
Nate Mc Bride - bass
John Herndon - drums
 
June 30, Gala Hala Summer Stage, Ljubljana/Slovenia 
 

JULY 2009:

 

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET:
John Hollenbeck - drums
Ted Reichman - accordion
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Chris Speed - reeds
Drew Gress - bass (London: Trevor Dunn)
 
July 4, Jazz Baltica, Salzau/Germany
July 8, Barbican Center, London/UK
 
 
MARIO PAVONE'S DOUBLE TENOR QUINTET:
Mario Pavone - bass
Tony Malaby & Jimmy Greene - tenor saxophones
Peter Madsen - piano
Gerald Cleaver - drums 
 
July 11, Missouri Hall,Rotterdam/Netherlands
July 15-17, Molde/Norway 
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO:
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums 
 
July 14, Forum, Molde/Norway 
July 17, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL 
 
BRAD SHEPIK'S HUMAN ACTIVITIES:
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Gary Versace - organ, accordion, piano
Ralph Alessi - trumpet
Drew Gress - bass
Tom Rainey - drums 
 
July 21, Kupferschmiede, Langnau/Switzerland
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
July 24, Rocca Club, Verrucchio/Italy 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S CARBON:
Elliott Sharp - guitar
Zeena Parkins - harp
David Weinstein - electronics
Marc Sloan - electric bass
Joseph Trump - drums
 
July 24, Union Hall, Brooklyn/New York
 

AUGUST 2009:

 

DANA LEONG'S LIFE AFTER DARK:
Dana Leong - trombone & cello
Adam Platt - keyboards
Core Rhythm - MC. vocals
Aviv Cohen - drums
Yumi Kurosawa - koto
Max Pollak - rumba tap
Val-Inc - turntables
 
August 4, Joe's Pub, New York City
 
BY ANY MEANS
Mohammad Ali - drums
Charles Gayle - saxophone, piano
William Parker - bass
 
August 9, Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET:
John Hollenbeck - drums
Ted Reichman - accordion
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
John Hebert - bass
 
August 27, Jazz im Palmengarten, Frankfurt/Germany 
August 28, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
August 29, Barn Dick, Feerwerd/NL 
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
August 29, Les Bains des Paquis, Geneva/Switzerland
 

SEPTEMBER 2009:

 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS "SOLO PIPE ORGAN":
 
September 4, Catholic Church, Rottenmann/Austria 
September 6, Great Church Organ, Debrecen/Hungary
 
FRAME: 
Ken Vandermark - reeds
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Nate Mc Bride - electric bass
Tim Daisy - drums
 
September 5, Alte Patrone, Mainz/Germany
September 6, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany 
September 8 & 9, Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic 
September 10, Blue Tomato, Vienna/Austria 
September 11, Theatre Antonio Gandusio,Rovinj/Croatia
September 12, Roeda, Steyr/Austria
 
OHAD TALMOR'S "MASS TRANSFORMATION":
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Judith Berkson - voice, piano
Pete Mc Cann - electric guitar
Mark Ferber - drums
The Spring String Quartet
 
September 22, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria
 

OCTOBER 2009:

 
STEVE SWALLOW/OHAD TALMOR/ADAM NUSSBAUM:
Steve Swallow - electric bass
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone 
Adam Nussbaum - drums  
  
September 30, Sunset, Paris/France 
October 1, Dvadlo u Hasicu, Prague/Czech Republic 
October 2, Odeon, Goeppingen/Germany 
October 3, Theater Lantaren, Rotterdam/NL 
October 4, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
October 5, Moviemento, Linz/Austria 
October 7, Radio Lausanne/Switzerland 
October 8, AMR, Geneva/Switzerland 
October 9, La Spirale, Fribourg, Switzerland
 
TRIO 3 plus Irene Schweizer:
Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille, Irene Schweizer
 
October 15, Teatre Chacot, Marcq en Baroeul, France
October 16, Cafe Teufelhart, Dachau/Germany 
October 17, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria 
Ocotber 19, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
October 20, Salle du Cheval Blanc, Schiltigheim, France 
Ocotber 21, Babylon Club, Istanbul/Turkey 
October 22, Victoriateatern, Malmoe/Sweden 
October 23, Theatre de Nogent-sur-Marne/France 
October 24, Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
 
MILK & JADE by Dana Leong:
Dana Leong - trombone, cello
Core Rhythm - MC, vocals
Adam Platt - keyboard
Aviv Cohen - drums 
 
October 24, The Savoy,Cork/Ireland 
October 28, Macau International Music Festival 
 
 
KEN VANDERMARK'S RESONANCE PROJECT:
Ken Vandermark: reeds (Chicago)
Dave Rempis: saxophones (Chicago)
Mikolaj Trzaska: reeds (Poland)
Magnus Broo: trumpet (Sweden)
Per-Åke Holmlander: tuba (Sweden)
Steve Swell: trombone (New York)
Tim Daisy: drums (Chicago)
Michael Zerang: percussion (Chicago)
Mark Tokar: bass (Ukraine)
Waclaw Zimpel - reeds (Poland) 
 
October 19 - 20, Alchemia, Krakow/Poland
October 21, Manggha Hall, Krakow/Poland 
October 23, Cormons/Italy 
October 24, Szekesfehervar/Hungary 
October 25, Lublin/Poland
October 27, Zaporozhye/Ukraine 
October 30, Torun/Poland 
October 31, Gdansk/Poland 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET/USA West Coast:
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Ted Reichman - accordion
Matt Moran - vibes
Drew Gress - bass
special guest: Gary Versace - piano 
 
October 26 - Cal Arts Workshop, Clovis High School, CA 
October 28 - Red Cat, Los Angeles, CA
October 29 - University of Nevada, Reno, NV 
October 30 - Williamette College, OR 
November 1 - Seattle WA  
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - piano
 
October 29, Theocharakis Foundation, Athens/Greece
 

NOVEMBER 2009:

 
BJORKENHEIM/PARKER/DRAKE:
Raoul Bjorkenheim - electric guitar & viola da gamba
William Parker - bass
Hamid Drake - drums
 
November 1, Old Custom's House, Tampere/Finland 
 
REUT REGEV R*TIME:
Reut Regev - trombone
Sean Conly - bass
Igal Foni - drums
 
October 30, Cafe Zum Kuckuck, Amstetten/Austria (duet)
October 31, Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic
November 1, Alterna, Brno/Czech Republic 
November 5, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany (ft. Jean-Paul Bourelly on guitar)
November 6, Deutsches Theater, Goettingen/Germany (ft. Vincent Segal on electric cello)

LEE KONITZ with the Whitworth University Jazz Ensemble USA
 
November 7, Fox Theater, Spokane/WA 
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
November 7, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO:
Matt Darriau - alto sax, clarinet, kaval, gaida, flutes
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks 
 
November 7, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria  
November 9, Godor Club, Budapest/Hungary 
November 11, University of Zagreb/Croatia 
November 12, House of Croatian Defenders, Pula/Croatia
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
November 21 - Kennedy Center, Washington D.C.
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S TERRAPLANE:
Elliott Sharp - electric guitar, tenor saxophone
Eric Mingus - vocals
Catherine Sikora - saxophones
Reut Regev - trombone
Dave Hofstra - bass
Tony Lewis - drums 
 
November 11, Reigen, Vienna/Austria
November 12, Student Centre, Zagreb, Croatia
November 14, Roeda, Steyr/Austria 
November 17, Kulturni informativni centar Budo Tomovic, Podgorica/Montenegro
November 19, Bitef Art Cafe, Belgrade/Serbia 
November 20, Muzicka klinika, Novi Sad, Serbia 
November 21, Area Sismica, Forli/Italy
November 22, Teatro Politeama Boglione, Bra/Italy 
November 23, Theatre Chacot, Marcq en Baroeul, France
November 24, Franz K, Reutlingen/Germany
November 25, Auditorio RSI Lugano, Switzerland 
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
November 28 - Theatre Chacot, Marcq en Baroeul/France
November 29 - Duc des Lombards, Paris/France
December 1 - CBSO Centre, Birmingham/UK 
 
DECEMBER 2009:
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
December 4, Estoril Congress Centre, Estoril/Portugal
 
DAN TEPFER TRIO:
Dan Tepfer - piano
Michal Baranski - bass
Lukasz Zyta - drums 
 
December 3-5, Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic 
December 6, Club Alterna, Brno/Czech Republic
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar 
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
December 7, Axesjazzpower @ Cafe Wilhelmina, Eindhoven/NL 
December 8, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany 
December 9, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria 
December 11, Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic 
December 12 & 13, Ueberlingen/Germany 
December 14, Vortex, London/UK 
December 16, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland
 
JANUARY 2010:
 
LEE KONITZ TRIO:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Matt Wilson - drums
 
January 19 - 24, Village Vanguard, New York City
 
FEBRUARY 2010:
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
February 13, Kunstencentrum Belgie, Hasselt/Belgium
 
iTi:
Ken Vandermark - reeds
Johannes Bauer - trombone
Thomas Lehn - electronics
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums 
 
February 12, Divadlo 29, Pardubice/Czech Republic
February 13, Musikschule, Raab/Austria 
February 15, Moviemento, Linz/Austria
February 17, Powiekszenie, Warsaw/Poland
February 18, Dragon, Poznan/Poland
February 19, Neue Tonne, Dresden/Germany  
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO: Music to Silent Movies
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, flutes
Katie Down - ukulele, sounds
Nir Felder - electric guitar
Greg Heffernan - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
February 19, Stadtgarten, Colgone/Germany
February 20, Plaza Futura, Eindhoven/NL
February 21, Theater Lantaren-Venster/NL 
February 22, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL 
February 24, Chasse, Breda/NL
February 26, Verkadefabriek, Den Bosch/NL
February 27, Filmtheater T'Hoogt, Utrecht/NL
February 28, Images, Groningen/NL
 
MARCH 2010:
 
SAM BARDFELD'S UP JUMPED THE DEVIL:
Sam Bardfeld - violin, vocals
Curtis Fowlkes - trombone, vocals
Anthony Coleman - piano
Drew Gress - bass
 
March 4, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
TRIO 3 (Lake/Workman/Cyrille)
 
Oliver Lake - alto saxophone
Reggie Workman - bass
Andrew Cyrille - drums
 
March 6, Alhambra, Geneva/Switzerland 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET with special guest Matt Mitchell
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Ted Reichman - accordion
Drew Gress - bass
Tim Collins - vibraphone
Matt Mitchell - piano 
 
March 5, De Singel, Antwerpen/Belgium 
March 6, Teatro Circo,Braga/Portugal 
March 8, Graz/Austria
March 9, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
March 10, Vortex, London/UK
March 11/12,CBSO Centre, Birmingham/UK 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S CARBON:
Elliott Sharp - 8 string guitarbass, soprano sax, electronics
Zeena Parkins - electric harp
David Weinstein - laptop, synthesizer
Marc Sloan - electric bass
Joseph Trump - drums 
 
March 26, Vooruit, Gent/Belgium 
March 27, Alte Gerberei, St. Johann/Austria 
March 28, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland 
March 29, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
March 31, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL 
April 1, Grand Theatre, Groningen/NL
 
APRIL 2010: 
 
KEN VANDERMARK & PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
Ken Vandermark - tenor & baritone saxophone, clarinet
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums 
 
April 13, Control Club, Bukarest/Rumania 
April 14, Centrul National al Dansului, Bukarest/Romania
April 15, Brukenthal Museum, Sibiu/Romania
April 16, Posticum, Oradea, Rumania
April 17, A 38, Budapest/Hungary 
April 20, Cafe Wagner, Jena/Germany 
April 21, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany
April 23+24, Cafe Oto, London/UK 
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
April 21. Association Why Note,Dijon/France
 
CHARLES GAYLE & HAN BENNINK
Charles Gayle - alto saxophone, piano, double bass
Han Bennink - drums
 
April 20, Vooruit, Gent/Belgium 
April 22, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
April 24, Jazzclub, Ilmenau/Germany
April 25, Jazzkeller, Hofheim/Germany
April 26, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
April 27, University of Zagreb, Croatia
 
MAY 2010:
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK & THEO BLECKMANN:
John Hollenbeck - drums
Theo Bleckmann - voice
plus the Claudia Quintet 
 
May 4-8, Melbourne Jazz Festival, Australia
 
BJORKENHEIM/PARKER/DRAKE:
Raoul Bjorkenheim - electric guitar, viola da gimbri
William Parker - bass
Hamid Drake - drums
 
May 7, Tou Scene, Stavanger/Norway
 
POSITIVE CATASTROPHE
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, leader
Abraham Gomez Delgado – percussion, voice, co-leader
Matt Bauder - tenor sax, clarinet
Michael Attias - baritone sax
Mark Taylor - french horn
Reut Regev - trombone
Pete Fitzpatrick - guitar
Alvaro Benevides - bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums
 
May 9, Abbaye de L'Epau, Le Mans/France
May 10, La Dynamo, Patin/France
 
DAN TEPFER TRIO:
Dan Tepfer - piano
Stephane Kerecki - bass
Louis Mouton - drums
 
May 14, Chorus, Lausanne/Switzerland 
 
ANDREA PARKINS SOLO:
Andrea Parkins - electronics, laptop, accordion
 
May 28, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland 
 
JUNE + JULY 2010:
 
THE COSMOSAMATICS ft. Roswell Rudd/Play the Music of Charlie Parker
Sonny Simmons - alto saxophone, english horn
Michael Marcus - Bb clarinet
Alan Jay Palmer - piano
Rashaan Carter - bass
Clifford Barbaro - drums
special guest: Roswell Rudd on trombone
 
June 2, Iridium Jazz Club, NYC 
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO + 3:
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
Marty Ehrlich - alto saxophone
Ralph Alessi - trumpet
Matt Moran - vibraphone
 
May 25 - Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany (trio)
May 27 - Maastricht - workshop (trio)
May 28 - De Werf, Brugge/Belgium
May 30 - Usf-Verftet, Bergen/Norway
June 1 - Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
June 2 - Cafe Huegelland, Krumegg/Austria
June 4 - Nadasdy Cultural Centre, Sarvar/Hungary 
June 5 - Limmitationes, Rudersdorf/Austria  
 
STEVE SWALLOW/OHAD TALMOR/ADAM NUSSBAUM: 
Steve Swallow - electric bass
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Adam Nussbaum - drums
 
June 30, Teatro Romano, Verona/Italy
July 1, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia
July 2, Jazzdock, Prague/Czech Republic
July 4, Old Barn, Salzau/Germany
 
MARIO PAVONE TRIO:
Mario Pavone - bass
Tony Malaby- tenor saxophone
Gerald Cleaver - drums
 
July 2, Roundhouse Performance Centre, Vancouver, BC/Canada
July 3, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB/Canada
 
COMPANY OF HEAVEN ARTISTS @ THE STONE NYC:
 
July 1, Sojourner & Taylor Ho Bynum-Tomas Fujiwara Duo
July 6, Tony Malaby Octet
July 7, Andrea Parkins Solo & Mario Pavone
July 9, Vincent Chancey & Serge Pesce Duo
July 20, Twisted Standard Trio 
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN DUO:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
Pete Drungle - piano
 
July 17, Batroun Festival, Lebanon

REUT REGEV'S R*TIME:
Reut Regev - trombone
David Phelps - electric guitar
Mark Peterson - bass
Igal Foni - drums
 
July 17 - Lord Nelson Hotel Imperial Ballroom, Halifax, NS/Canada 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET 
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Ted Reichman - accordion
Trevor Dunn - bass
Matt Moran - vibraphone
 
July 23, Ultra Music Nights, Pori/Finland
July 24, San Sebastian/Spain
 
TONY MALABY'S PALOMA RECIO:
Tony Malaby - saxophones
Ben Monder - guitar
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums
 
July 20, Sunset, Paris/France
July 21, Forum, Molde/Norway
July 23+24, Jazz a Junas/France 
 
AUGUST 2010:
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S TERRAPLANE:
Elliott Sharp - guitar, tenor saxophone
Eric Mingus - vocals
Dave Hofstra - bass
Don Mc Kenzie - drums
 
August 15, Le Poisson Rouge, New York City
August 19, Palmengarten, Frankfurt/Germany
August 21, Grote Markt, Haarlem/Netherlands 
 
CHARLES GAYLE SOLO:
Charles Gayle - saxophone, piano, bass
 
August 20, Cafe Mono, Oslo/Norway
August 27+28, Groningen/The Netherlands (plus duo with Han Bennink)
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO:
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums 
 
August 25, Festivalhall, Willisau/Switzerland
August 27, Nexus, Saalfelden/Austria
 
TAYLOR HO BYNUM SEXTET:
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
Jim Hobbs - alto saxophone
Bill Lowe - bass trombone
Ken Filiano - bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums
 
August 29, Congress Center, Saalfelden/Austria 
 
SEPTEMBER 2010: 
 
ATOMIC + VANDERMARK 5 Doubletour 

Atomic:
Fredrik Ljungkvist - reeds
Magnus Broo - trumpet
Havard Wiik - piano
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten - bass
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums
 
Vandermark 5:
Ken Vandermark - baritone saxophone, clarinets
Dave Rempis - alto & tenor saxophone
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello & electronics
Kent Kessler - bass
Tim Daisy - drums
 
September 7, Jazzclub Fasching, Stockholm/Sweden
September 8, Jazzklubb Bo, Norway
September 9, Nasjonal Jazz Scene, Oslo/Norway
September 10, Bergen Jazzforum/Norway
September 11, Dokkhuset Scene, Trondheim/Norway
September 12, Flux/S, Eindhoven/Netherlands
September 14, Club Manufaktur, Schorndorf/Germany
September 15, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
September 16, Vortex, London/UK
September 17, Band on the Wall, Manchester/UK
September 18, CSBO Centre, Birmingham/UK
 
OCTOBER 2010: 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO:
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, hammond B3 organ, vocals
Jerome Harris - bass
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
October 9, Cultural Forum, Nagykanizsa/Hungary
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO/Battleship Potemkin Live Music
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
October 8, Senghor Performance Space, Brussels/Belgium 
October 9, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/ France
October 10, Le Paname, Paris/France
October 11, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria
October 13, Kunstcentrum DeSingel, Antwerp/Belgium
 
JOHN HÉBERT´S BYZANTINE MONKEY:
John Hébert - bass
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Michael Attias - alto saxophone
Satoshi Takeishi - drums
 
October 21, Espace Vauban, Brest/France
October 23, Musée du quai Branly, Paris/France
 
LEE KONITZ NEW QUARTET:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
October 30, Umea Folkets Hus, Umea/Sweden 
 
NOVEMBER 2010:
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME:
Reut Regev - trombone
Mark Peterson - bass
Igal Foni - drums
 
October 30, Kulturni Centar, Indjija/Serbia
October 31, Studenski Kulturni Centar, Belgrade/Serbia
November 2, Reigen, Vienna/Austria
November 4, Jazztime, Prague, Czech Republic
November 5, Kuenstlerwerkstatt, Pfaffenhofen/Germany
November 6, Rataplan, Borgerhout/Belgium
November 8, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
November 9, Theatre Pole Sud, Strasbourg/France 
November 10+11, L'Inoui, Redange/Luxembourg 
 
THEO BLECKMANN & BEN MONDER:
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Ben Monder - guitar
 
November 11, Jazzclub Uster, Switzerland
November 12, Teatro Central, Sevilla/Spain
November 15, Teatro Lara,Madrid/Spain
November 17, Teatro Jofre, Ferrol/Spain
November 18, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen/Denmark
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
November 10, Sala Luz de Gas, Barcelona/Spain
November 11, Theater Denis, Hyeres/France
November 12, Reithalle Offenburg/Germany (Jazz d'Or)
November 13, Sunset, Paris/France
November 20, Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam/Netherlands 
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO:
Matt Darriau - alto sax, clarinets, kaval, gaida
Alan Bern - accordion
Jasper de Beer -bass
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
November 26+27, Paradox, Tilburg/Netherlands
November 28, Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam/Netherlands 
 
JANUARY 2011: 
 
COMPANY OF HEAVEN JAZZ FESTIVAL III
 
January 7 & 8, Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
29 Cornelia Street, West Village, NYC
 
January 7, 8.30/9.45/11 pm
 
Matt Darriau's Ballin' the Jack
The Refuge Trio (Theo Bleckmann/Gary Versace/John Hollenbeck)
Michael Musillami Trio
 
January 8, 8.30/9.45/11 pm
 
Jon Irabagon & Mike Pride
The Jay Clayton Trio
Mario Pavone's Totem Quartet
 
CHARLES GAYLE TRIO:
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone, piano
Christopher Dean Sullivan - bass
Michael TA Thompson - drums
 
January 7, Kenny's Castaway, New York City (Winter Jazz Fest)
January 14, Cafe Oto, London/UK
January 15, Jazzwerkstatt, Berlin/Germany
January 16, Podium, Bayreuth/Germany
January 18, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
January 20, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia
January 22, House of Croatian Defenders, Pula/Croatia
January 25, Sunset, Paris/France
January 26, Espace Vauban, Brest/France
January 28, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO:
Amina Claudine Myers - pipe organ
 
January 28, St. Mark's Church, Philadelphia, PA 
 
FEBRUARY 2011:  
 
CHARLES GAYLE TRIO:
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone
Christopher Dean Sullivan - bass
Michael TA Thompson - drums
 
February 5, Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
 
MATT DARRIAU'S BALLIN' THE JACK:
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet
Andy Laster - baritone saxophone, clarinet
Frank London - trumpet
Curtis Hasselbring - trombone
Barney Mc All - piano
Joe Fitzgerald - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
February 25, Spacio Officina, Chiasso/Switzerland
February 27, Teatro Manzoni, Milan/Italy 
 
MARCH 2011:
 
LEE KONITZ NEW QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
March 1, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria
March 2, Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic
March 3, Kammgarn, Schaffhausen/Switzerland
 
JAY CLAYTON PROJECT
Jay Clayton - vocals
Fritz Pauer - piano
Johannes Strasser - bass
Joris Dudli - drums
 
March 14+15, Jazzland, Vienna/Austria 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO:
Amina Claudine Myers - vocals, piano, hammond B3
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Thurman Barker - drums
 
March 17, Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
March 19, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
March 20, Klub Alterna, Brno/Czech Republic 
 
TONY MALABY'S APPARITIONS:
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Drew Gress - bass
Tom Rainey + John Hollenbeck - drums
 
March 15, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/France
March 17, Centre Culturel St Exupery, Reims/France
March 18, Theatre Pole de Sud, Strasbourg/France
March 19, Theatre Denis, Hyeres/France
March 20, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
March 21, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
March 22, Centre Culturel Charlie Chaplin, Vaulx-en-Velin, France
March 23, La Dynamo, Pantin/France
March 26, Espace Vauban, Brest/France
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN:
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
March 26, Espace Paul Eluard, Stains/France 
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
March 28, Le Petit Faucheux, Tours/France
April 3, Scene National Le Carre, Chateau-Gontier/France
 
APRIL 2011:
 
ANDREA PARKINS & JESSICA CONSTABLE
Andrea Parkins - elelctric accordion, synthesizers, voice
Jessica Constable - voice, electronics
 
April 2, Onassis Cultural Center, Athens/Greece
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET+1
John Hollenbeck - drums
Ted Reichman - accordion
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Drew Gress - bass
Matt Mitchell - piano
 
April 5+6 - Sud des Alpes, Geneva, Switzerland
April 7 - Jazzkantine, Lucerne, Switzerland
April 8, Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam/Netherlands
April 9 - Bimhuis, Amsterdam/Netherlands
 
LEE KONITZ & THE EMPIRE JAZZ ORCHESTRA:
April 12, Schenectady, New York 
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO:
Mary Halvorson - guitar
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
April 1, Stadthalle Germering, Germany
April 2, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
April 3, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
April 5, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana, Slovenia
April 6, Espace 1785, Saint Ouen/France
April 7, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
April 8, Grand Theatre, Groningen/The Netherlands
April 9, Jazzkeller Sauschdall, Ulm/Germany
April 10, Jazzkeller, Hofheim/Germany
April 14, Teatro Fondamento Nuove,Venice/Italy
April 15, The Belfast Barge, Belfast/UK
April 16, Kulturni Centar Rex, Belgrade/Serbia
 
MARK HELIAS' OPEN LOOSE:
Mark Helias - bass
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Tom Rainey - drums
 
April 3, La Malterie, Lille, France
April 5, Jazzkeller, Krefeld, Germany
April 7, Cri du Port, Marseilles/France
April 8, The Belfast Barge, Belfast/UK
April 10, JJ Smith's, Dublin, Ireland
April 11, Sunset, Paris/France
April 14, Carre Bleu,Poitiers/France
April 15, Loft, Cologne/Germany
April 16, De Werf, Brugge/Belgium
 
STEVE SWALLOW/OHAD TALMOR/ADAM NUSSBAUM: US 
Steve Swallow - bass
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Adam Nussbaum - drums
 
April 23, Dazzle Jazz Club, Denver, CO
April 24, Daly Jazz Club, Missoula, MT
April 27+28, Iridium Jazz Club, New York City
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S CARBON:
Elliott Sharp – 8 string guitarbass, soprano saxophone, electronics
Shelley Burgon - electric harp
Marc Sloan - electric bass
Joseph Trump – drums & percussion
 
April 25, Zebulon, Brooklyn, New York
April 28, Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
 
MILK & JADE by Dana Leong:
Dana Leong - cello & trombone
Core Rhythm - MC, vocals
Alexis Sadler - electric bass
Yonadav Halevy - drums
 
April 27, Fasching, Stockholm/Sweden
April 29, Rock Cafe, Tallinn/Estonia 
 
MAY 2011: 
 
THEO BLECKMANN SOLO:
Theo Bleckmann - vocals,electronics

May 4, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/France
 
LEE KONITZ & LA GUARDIA HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND:
 
May 13, La Guardia High School, New York City
 
LEE KONITZ & YOUNG SOUNDS OF ARIZONA conducted by Ohad Talmor
 
May 15, Musical Instrument Museum, Phoeniz, Arizona
 
COSMOSAMATICS: 
Sonny Simmons - alto saxophone, english horn
Michael Marcus - clarinets
Rashaan Carter - bass
Taru Alexander - drums
 
May 10, Glenn Miller Cafe, Stockholm/Sweden
May 11, Crescendo, Norrkoeping, Sweden
May 12, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany
May 13, Jazzwerk, Greiz/Germany
May 14, Kunstencentrum, Hasselt/Belgium
May 16, DK Metallurgov, Zaporoshye, Ukraine 
 
SCORCH TRIO+Mars Williams Europe
Raoul Bjorkenheim - electric guitar and viola da gimbri
Ingebrigt Haker Flaten - electric bass
Frank Rosaly - drums
plus special guest Mars Williams - saxophone
 
May 20, Jazzfestival Cerkno/Slovenia
May 22, Jazzkeller, Hofheim/Germany
May 23, Cafe Mono, Oslo/Norway
May 25, Studio USF, Bergen/Norway
May 27, Kunsthaus Nexus, Saalfelden/Austria
 
JUNE 2011: 
 
JAY CLAYTON & SHEILA JORDAN: US
Jay Clayton & Sheila Jordan - vocals
Steve Laspina/Jon Burr- bass
Jack Wilkins - guitar
 
June 7, Flynn Center, Burlington, VT
June 12, Harro East Ballroom, Rochester, NY
 
CHARLES GAYLE SOLO: Canada
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone, piano
 
June 8, Societe des Arts Libres et Actuels, Montreal, QB/Canada
June 9, The Music Gallery, Toronto, ON/Canada
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO: Australia
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
June 8, SIMA, Sydney/Australia
June 10-12, Melbourne Jazz Festival/Australia
 
JON IRABAGON'S FOXY TRIO: Europe
Jon Irabagon - tenor saxophone
Peter Brendler - bass
Barry Altschul - drums
 
June 11, Schlosspark, Moers/Germany
June 14, Hnita Jazz Club, Heist-op-den-Berg/Belgium
June 16, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
 
FUTURE QUEST    New York
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Tony Malaby, Ellery Eskelin - saxophones
John Hollenbeck - drums
Erik Deutsch - piano
 
June 25, Schimmel Center, Pace University, New York City
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO    New York
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
June 25, Cross Fit Gym, Brooklyn/New York 
 
JULY 2011:  
 
LIFE AFTER DARK by Dana Leong: Europe
Dana Leong - cello & trombone
Pyeng Threadgill - vocals
John Shannon - guitars
Yumi Kurosawa - koto
Val Inc - turntables
Aviv Cohen - drums
 
July 1, Museion, Bolzano/Italy
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME
Reut Regev - trombone
Andrea Castelli - bass
Igal Foni - drums
 
July 2, Neustift, Open Air, Italy
July 3, Merano, Open Air, Italy
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
July 3, Labyrinthgarten Weingut, Tscherms, Italy
 
TONY MALABY'S TAMARINDO
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
William Parker - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums
 
July 8, Ahoy, Yenisei Hall,  Rotterdam/The Netherlands
 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet
Jon Irabagon - saxophone
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
July 10, Ahoy, Volga Hall, Rotterdam/The Netherlands
 
AUGUST 2011: 
 
INGRID LAUBROCK'S ANTI HOUSE
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones
Mary Halvorson - guitar
John Hebert - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
Kris Davis - piano
 
August 6, Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre, Lisbon/Portugal
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE
 
August 7, Newport Jazz Festival, RI
August 14, Lisbon/Portugal
 
ELECTRIC WILLIE featuring
Elliott Sharp - electric & console steel guitar
Henry Kaiser -  guitar
Tracie Morris & Eric Mingus - vocals
Melvin Gibbs - bass
Don Mc Kenzie - drums
 
August 27, Congresscentrum, Saalfelden/Austria
 
SEPTEMBER 2011:  
 
OHAD TALMOR "MASSS TRANSFORMATION"- Bruckner VIII Symphony
Ohad Talmor _ Tenor Sax
Shane Endsley - Trumpet
Pete McCann - Guitar
Matt Pavolka - Bass
Mark Ferber - Drums
Spring String Quartet; Christian Wirth, Markus Wall, Julian Gillesberger, Stephan Punderlitschek.
 
September 18, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria 
 
STEVE SWALLOW/OHAD TALMOR/ADAM NUSSBAUM
Steve Swallow - bass
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Adam Nussbaum - drums
 
September 19, Architekturforum, Linz/Austria
September 20, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
September 22, Victoria, Oslo/Norway
September 24, Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
September 26, Jazzclub, Hannover/Germany
September 27, Cuba, Muenster/Germany
September 28, Panic Jazz Club, Marostica/Italy
 
TONY MALABY'S TAMARINDO
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophone
William Parker - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums 
 
September 23, Kulturschranne, Dachau/Germany
September 24, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
September 25, Martinschloessl, Vienna/Austria
September 26, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
September 27+28, Sunset, Paris/France
September 29, Victoria, Oslo/Norway
September 30, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
October 1, De Singer, Rijkevorsel/Belgium
October 3, Alte Feuerwache, Mannheim/Germany
 
THEO BLECKMANN SOLO
Theo Bleckmann - vocals, electronics
 
September 23, Macalaster Plymouth Church, St. Paul, MN
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO:
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, organ, vocals
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
September 30, Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT 
 
OCTOBER 2011:   
 
LEE KONITZ & OHAD TALMOR + ORQUESTRA JAZZ DE MATOSINHOS
 
October 13, Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S ELECTRIC WILLIE: A Tribute to Willie Dixon
Elliott Sharp - electric & console steel guitar
Tracie Morris, Ladell Mc Lin - vocals
Russ Flynn - bass
Don Mc Kenzie - drums
 
October 23, Alte Feuerwache, Mannheim/Germany
October 25, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
October 27, Muzicka klinika Novi Sad, Serbia
October 28, Cultural Center, Indjija, Serbia
October 29, Jazz & Blues, Sabac, Serbia
October 30, Dom Omladine, Belgrade, Serbia 
 
OHAD TALMOR TZIOUR:
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone, laptop
Miles Okazaki - electric guitar
Dan Weiss - drums
 
October 28, Museum Tinguely and Bird's Eye Jazz Club, Basel/Switzerland
October 29, Bird's Eye Jazz Club, Basel/Switzerland
 
INGRID LAUBROCK/KRIS DAVIS/TOM RAINEY
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophone
Kris Davis - piano
Tom Rainey - drums 
 
October 22, Teatro Comunale, Cormons/Italy
October 25, Landesmuseum, Linz/Austria
October 27, Lisbon, Portugal
October 28, Kulak, Belikon/Switzerland
October 29, Jazzwerkstatt, Berlin/Germany
November 2, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/The Netherlands
November 3, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
November 4, Bunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld/Germany
 
THEO BLECKMANN'S HELLO EARTH - The Music of Kate Bush
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Skuli Sverisson - bass
Erik Deutsch- keyboard
Caleb Burhans - viola, guitar
Ben Wittman - drums
 
October 27, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany
October 28, Domicil, Dortmund/Germany
October 29, Jazzfestival Umea/Sweden
October 30, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
November 1, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
November 2, Jazz Club Hannover/Germany
November 3, Kassel/Germany
November 4, Jazzkeller im Mautnerschloss, Burghausen/Germany
November 5, Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
November 6, Trafo, Budapest/Hungary
November 7, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
November 8, Cankarjev DomLjubljana/Slovenia 
 
NOVEMBER 2011:    
 
ULTRA MODERN JAZZ QUARTET:
 
Reinhold Friedl - piano
Elliott Sharp - guitar, saxophone
Peter Herbert - bass
Maurice de Martin - drums
 
November 11, Orpheum Extra, Graz/Austria
November 15, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
 
DAN TEPFER TRIO:
Dan Tepfer - piano
Michal Baranski - bass
Lukasz Zyta - drums
 
November 17, Storyville, Molde/Norway 
 
CHARLES GAYLE & HAN BENNINK:
 
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone, piano
Han Bennink - drums
 
November 17, The Vortex, London/UK
November 18, Literary & Philosophical Society, Newcastle/UK
November 19, The Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast/UK
November 22, Instant Chavires, Montreuil/France
November 24, Le Carre Bleu, Poitiers/France
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER:
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
November 19, Institut Francais, Berlin/Germany
November 23, Jazzclub Fasching, Stockholm/Sweden
November 25, Victoria, Oslo/Norway
 
JANUARY 2012:
 
THEO BLECKMANN'S HELLO EARTH - The Music of Kate Bush
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Chris Tarry - bass
Henry Hey - keyboard
Caleb Burhans - viola, guitar
John Hollenbeck - drums 
 
January 5, David Rubenstein Atrium, Lincoln Center, New York City
 
COMPANY OF HEAVEN JAZZ FESTIVAL IV - Pocket Edition
 
Sunday, January 8 from 2 - 5 pm, Michiko Studios, New York City, 149 West 46th Street, 3rd floor:
 
Theo Bleckmann/Vocal Solo
Matt Darriau/Brandon Terzic/Matt Kilmer Oriental Trio
Aram Bajakian's Kef
Kris Davis/Solo Piano
Judith Insell/Viola & Joe Fonda/Double Bass
Michael Musillami Trio
 
RAOUL BJORKENHEIM'S ECSTASY:
Raoul Bjorkenheim - electric guitar
Pauli Lyytinen - all saxophones
Jori Huhtala - bass
Markku Ounaskari - drums
 
January 20, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
SONNY SIMMONS QUINTET performs the Music of Charlie Parker +
Sonny Simmons - alto saxophone, english horn
Michael Marcus - clarinets
Kiane Zawadi - euphonium
Rashaan Carter - bass
Taru Alexander - drums
 
January 31, Espace Jean Vilar, Arcueil/France 
 
FEBRUARY 2012:
 
CHARLES GAYLE TRIO - Europe
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone, piano
Larry Roland - bass
Michael Wimberly - drums
 
February 3, Kulturschranne, Dachau/Germany
February 4, Hnita Jazz Club,Heist-op-den-Berg/Belgium
February 5, Jazzkeller, Hofheim/Germany
February 6, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
February 7, La Dynamo, Pantin/France
February 9, Martinschloessl, Vienna/Austria
 
ELECTRIC WILLIE - A Tribute to Willie Dixon
Elliott Sharp - guitars
Eric Mingus & Tracie Morris - vocals
Melvin Gibbs - bass
Don Mc Kenzie - drums
 
February 14, Espace Georges Pompidou, Vincennes/France  
 
SONNY SIMMONS & FRANCOIS TUSQUES
Sonny Simmons - alto saxophone, english horn
Francois Tusques - piano
 
February 17, Le Petit Faucheux, Tours/France 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO+SYNDAKIT
 
February 25, Miami Dade County Auditorium, Miami, FL 
 
MARCH 2012: 
 
HARRIS EISENSTADT'S CANADA DAY - US + Canada
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone
Chris Dingman - vibraphone
Garth Stevenson - bass
Harris Eisenstadt - drums
 
February 11, Laguardia Performing Arts Center, New York City
February 26,Timucua White House, Orlando/FL
February 27, Ferguson Student Center Theater, Tuscaloosa, AL
February 29, Subterranean Art House, Berkeley, CA
March 1, Arcata Playhouse, Arcata, CA
March 3, Amherst College, MA
March 4, Casa del Popolo, Montreal, QB
March 5, 4th Stage National Arts Center, Ottawa, ON 
 
LEE KONITZ NEW QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ziv Ravitz - drums
 
March 15, Wackerhalle, Burghausen/Germany 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET+1
John Hollenbeck - drums
Red Wierenga - accordion
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Drew Gress - bass
plus: Theo Bleckmann - vocals
 
March 12, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany
March 14, Odense/Denmark
March 15, De Werf, Brugge/Belgium
March 16, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
March 18, Saegewerk, Bad Hofgastein, Austria
March 19, WIST, Graz/Austria
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE
 
John Hollenbeck - drums
Ben Kono, Oli Leicht, Chris Speed, Dan Willis, Bohdan Hilash - reeds
Gunter Bollmann, Christian Jaksjo, Alan Ferber - trombones
Jon Owens, John Bailey, Dave Ballou, Axel Schlosser - trumpets
Red Wierenga - piano
Matt Moran - mallets
Drew Gress - bass
Theo Bleckmann - voice
JC Sanford - conductor
 
March 17, Stadtsaal, Burghausen/Germany 
 
APRIL  2012:
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO: Europe
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, hammond B3, vocals
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
April 2, Stadtsaal, Muenster/Germany
 
THEO BLECKMANN'S HELLO EARTH - The Music of Kate Bush/US - CD Release Show!!
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Caleb Burhans - violin, guitar, vocals
Henry Hey - keyboard, vocals
Chris Tarry - bass
Ben Wittman - drums
 
April 7, Highline Ballroom, New York City
 
THEO BLECKMANN SOLO
Theo Bleckmann - vocals, electronics
 
April 10, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO - US
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
April 14, Robinwood Concert House, Toledo, OH
April 15, The Jazz Club, Lafayette, IN
April 18, Johnny D's, Boston, MA 
 
ARAM BAJAKIAN'S KEF - Europe
Aram Bajakian - acoustic & electric guitars
Shanir Blumenkranz - bass
Tom Swafford - violin
 
April 12, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria (special edition!)
April 14, Munich/Germany
April 15, Jazzkeller, Hofheim/Germany
April 16, Cafe Wilhelmina, Eindhoven/The Netherlands
April 19, Gent, Belgium
April 21, Chaeslager, Stans/Switzerland 
 
KATE MC GARRY BAND: US - CD Release Tour!
Kate Mc Garry - vocals
Keith Ganz - guitar
Clarence Penn - drums & percussion
Gary Versace - organ, piano 
 
April 17, Sculler's Jazz Club, Boston, MA
April 18, Jazz Standard, New York City
April 19, Falcon Arts Center, Marlboro, NY
April 20, Swedish American Hall, San Francicso, CA
April 21, The Blue Whale, Los Angeles, CA
 
MAY  2012:
 
TONY MALABY'S PALOMA RECIO - Europe
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophone
Ben Monder - guitar
Drew Gress - bass
Flin Van Hemmen - drums
 
May 11, Museo Picasso,Malaga/Spain
May 12, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland
May 14, Cafe Wilhelmina, Eindhoven/NL
May 16, Sunset, Paris/France
May 17, Blue Notez Club, Dortmund, Germany
May 18, AMR, Geneva/Switzerland
 
PAMELIA KURSTIN SOLO
Pamelia Kurstin - theremin
 
May 19, Grand Theatre, Groningen/NL
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO/QUINTET - North America
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
Jon Irabagon - alto saxophone
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet
Stephan Crump- bass
Ches Smith - drums  
 
May 17, Victoriaville, QB/Canada
 
JUNE  2012:
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO/QUINTET - North America
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar
Jon Irabagon - alto saxophone
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet
John Hebert- bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums 
 
June 7, Flynn Performing Arts Center,  Burlington, VT
 
DANA LEONG SOLO
Dana Leong - cello & trombone & laptop
 
June 15, L'Iris/Salle Barbara, Francheville, France 
 
JULY 2012:
 
TOM RAINEY TRIO - Europe
Tom Rainey - drums
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones
Mary Halvorson - guitar
 
July 4, Sunset, Paris/France
July 6, North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam/NL
July 7, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen/Denmark
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME 
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Andrea Castelli - bass
 
July 7, Kulturni Centar Ribnica, Kraljevo/Serbia
 
KRIS DAVIS SOLO - Europe
Kris Davis - piano
 
July 6, North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam/NL
 
LEE KONITZ & JOEY BARON
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Joey Baron - drums
 
July 6, North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam/NL 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO 
Elliott Sharp - guitars
 
July 22, Cafe Oto, London/UK
July 25, Hafensommer, Wurzburg/Germany
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
July 27, Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, New Mexico 
 
AUGUST 2012:
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET +1 plus Theo Bleckmann
John Hollenbeck – drums, percussion, keyboard
Red Wierenga – accordion
Chris Speed – clarinet, tenor saxophone
Matt Moran – vibraphone
Drew Gress – bass
Matt Mitchell – piano
Plus Theo Bleckmann – vocals
 
 
August 5, Newport Jazz Festival, Newport, RI
 
LEE KONITZ TRIO
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
August 5, Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA
 
DANA LEONG TRIO
Dana Leong - cello, trombone, laptop
John Shannon - guitar
DJ Icewater - turntables
 
August 11, Sildajazzen, Haugesund/Norway
 
CHARLES GAYLE SOLO
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone
 
August 25, Netwerk Center for Contemporary Art, Aalst/Belgium 
 
SEPTEMBER  2012:
 
DANA LEONG TRIO 
Dana Leong - cello & trombone
Hakim Boukhit - electric bass
David Wehren - drums

September 5, Teatre Marni, Brussels/Belgium
 
COSMOSAMATICS - US
Sonny Simmons - alto saxophone, english horn
Michael Marcus - clarinets
Jay Rosen - drums
 
September 6, An die Musik, Baltimore, MD
September 8, Thunderbird Cafe, Pittsburgh, PA
September 9, Adelino's Old World Kitchen,  Lafayette, IN
September 11, The Sugar Maple, Milwaukee WI
September 13, Caspe Terrace, Des Moines, IA
 
HARRIS EISENSTADT'S SEPTEMBER TRIO: Europe
Angelica Sanchez - piano
Ellery Eskelin - tenor saxophone
Harris Eisenstadt - drums
 
September 20, Salzstadl, Krems/Austria
September 21, Alter Schlachthof, Wels/Austria
September 23, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
September 24, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria 
September 25, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
September 27, Storyville, Molde/Norway
September 28, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland
September 29, Portoalegre, Portugal
 
LEE KONITZ NEW QUARTET - Europe
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Dan Weiss - drums 
 
September 23, Ex Distillery, Pomigliano/Italy
September 26, De Bijloke, Gent/Belgium
September 28, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
 
OCTOBER  2012:
 
THEO BLECKMANN'S HELLO EARTH - Europe
Theo Bleckmann - vocals
Caleb Burhans - violin, guitar, vocals
Laila Biali - keyboard
Skuli Sverisson - bass
Ben Wittman - drums
 
October 4, Victoria, Oslo, Norway
October 5, Spielboden, Dornbirn, Austria
October 6, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/France 
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
October 12, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO - Europe
Elliott Sharp - guitars, guitar bass, electronics
 
October 10, Padova, Italy
October 11, Venice, Italy
October 12, Forli, Italy
October 13, Tonne, Dresden/Germany
October 14-16, Lucerne/Switzerland
October 18, Hochschule fuer Juedische Studien, Heidelberg/Germany 
 
JUDITH INSELL SOLO
Judith Insell - viola
 
October 26, Stanzerei Baden/Switzerland
 
TOM RAINEY TRIO - Europe
Tom Rainey - drums
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones
Mary Halvorson - guitar
 
October 15, Moers/Germany
October 17 + 18, Groningen/NL
October 19, Obere Muehle, Duebendorf/Switzerland
October 20, Institute Francais, Berlin/Germany
October 23, Alter Schlachthof, Wels/Austria
October 24, Architekturforum Linz/Austria
October 25, Kulturschranne, Dachau/Germany
October 26, Paradox, Tilburg/The Netherlands
 
TONY MALABY'S TAMARINDO Western Canada + US
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones
William Parker - bass
Mark Ferber - drums
 
October 23, Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
October 24, Royal Room, Seattle, WA
October 25, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, WA
October 26, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB/Canada
October 27, Swedish American Hall, San Francisco, CA
 
NOVEMBER  2012:
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S TERRAPLANE - CD release event New York City
 
November 11, Joe's Pub, New York City 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET - Europe
John Hollenbeck - drums, piano
Chris Speed -  clarinet, tenor saxophone
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Red Wierenga - accordion, piano
Chris Tordini - bass
 
November 11, Sunset, Paris/France
November 13, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen/France 
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Andrea Castelli - bass 
 
November 6, Charleroi, Belgium
November 7, Lokeren, Belgium
November 8, Strasbourg, France
November 11, Brno, Czech Republic
November 15, Prague, Czech Republic
November 17, Maribor, Slovenia 
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI'S PULSE ENSEMBLE - Europe
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Herb Robertson - trumpet
Peter Madsen - piano
Joe Fonda - bass
 
November 27, Nadasdy Castle, Sarvar, Hungary
November 28, Joergis Bar, Mitterdorf/Austria
November 29, Jazz Time, Prague/Czech Republic
November 30, Gaststaette Becher, Bayreuth/Germany 
 
DECEMBER  2012:
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE - US East Coast
 
December 7, Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington D.C.
December 8, Duke University, Durham, NC
December 10, Roulette, Brooklyn, NYC 
 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET - US
 
December 1, Wexner Peforming Arts Center, Columbus, OH
December 12, Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, D.C. 
 
JANUARY  2013:
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME - Europe
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Mark Peterson - basses
Jean-Paul Bourelly - guitar & vocals
 
January 5, Stadtsaal, Muenster/Germany
 
FEBRUARY  2013:
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO - US & Canada
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
February 15, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB/Canada
 
LEE KONITZ DUO - Europe
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
 
February 15, De Singer, Rijkevorsel/Belgium
February 16, Institute Francais, Berlin/Germany
 
MARCH  2013:
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
March 15, Lienz/Austria
March 16, Jazzclub Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany 
 
LEE KONITZ TRIO 
 
March 23+24, Dazzle's Jazz, Denver, CO
 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Vadim Neselovskyi - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Ronen Itzik - drums
 
March 28, Frank Arts Center, Shepherdstown, WV 
 
APRIL  2013:
 
MARK HELIAS' OPEN LOOSE - Europe
Mark Helias - bass
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Tom Rainey - drums
 
March 31, Sunset, Paris/France
April 1, Sunset, Paris/France
April 2, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen/France
April 3, De Singer, Rijkevorsel/Belgium
April 5, Institut Francais, Berlin/Germany
April 6, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
April 9, Moods, Zurich/Switzerland
April 10, Jazzclub Unterfahrt/Germany
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE - US 
 
April 2, Jazz Standard, New York City
April 3, Oberlin College, OH
April 4, Wexner Performing Arts Center, Columbus, OH
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME - Europe
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Jon Sass - tuba
 
April 12, Jazzlager, Stans/Switzerland 
 
THE SPRING STRING QUARTET - US
Christian Wirth, Marcus Wall - violins
Julian Gillesberger - viola
Stephan Punderlitschek - cello
 
April 9, Austrian Cultural Forum, Washington D.C
April 10, Seeds: Brooklyn, New York
April 11, Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (with special guests)

OHAD TALMOR'S MASS TRANSFORMATION - US
The Spring String Quartet from Austria:
Christian Wirth, Marcus Wall - violins
Julian Gillesberger - viola
Stephan Punderlitschek - cello
 
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone, arrangements
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Pete Mc Cann - guitar
Matt Pavolka - bass
Mark Ferber - drums
 
April 13, Joe's Pub, New York City 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP TRIO - AGGREGAT- Europe
Elliott Sharp - saxophones, guitar
Peter Herbert - bass
Paul Lytton - drums
 
April 19, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria (featuring Ewald Oberleitner)
April 20, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
April 22, Martinschloessl, Vienna/Austria
April 25, Kulturschranne, Dachau/Germany
April 26, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria
 
GEORGE SCHULLER TRIO - Europe
George Schuller - drums
Peter Apfelbaum - tenor saxophone, melodica
Dave Ambrosio - bass
 
April 25, Martigny/Switzerland
April 26, Willisau/Switzerland
April 27, Bergneustadt/Germany
April 28, Wuppertal/Germany
April 29,Burgstaedt/Germany
May 1, Tangente, Liechtenstein  
 
MAY  2013: 
 
SHEILA JORDAN-JAY CLAYTON BAND - Europe & US
Sheila Jordan & Jay Clayton - vocals
Jack Wilkins - guitar
Cameron Brown - bass
 
May 2, Victoria, Oslo/Norway
May 4, Chorus, Lausanne, Switzerland
May 6, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
May 8, Architekturforum, Linz/Austria
May 9, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
May 10, Art Gallery, Reutlingen/Germany
May 12, Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
May 13, The Pizza Express, London/UK
May 14, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/France
 
May 16, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO - US
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals, hammond B3
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
May 16, Kennedy Center, Washington/DC  
 
JUNE  2013:  
 
TOM RAINEY TRIO 
Tom Rainey - drums
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones
Mary Halvorson - guitar
 
June 6, Crescent Arts Center, Belfast/UK
June 7, Cafe Ort, Birmingham/UK
June 8, Festungssaal, Peitz/Germany
June 10, DAS TIETZ, Chemnitz/Germany
June 11, The Bridge Hotel, Newcastle/UK
June 12, Vortex, London/UK
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S TERRAPLANE
 
June 14, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York City
 
Elliott Sharp - guitar, vocals, soprano saxophone
Tracie Morris - vocals
Alex Harding - baritone saxophone
Terry Greene - trombone
Dave Hofstra - bass
Don Mc Kenzie - drums 
 
JUNE/JULY  2013:   
 
HARRIS EISENSTADT'S SEPTEMBER TRIO
Harris Eisenstadt - drums
Ellery Eskelin - tenor saxophone
Angelica Sanchez - piano
 
June 28 - Klub Dragon, Poznan/Poland
June 30 - Museion, Bolzano/Italy
July 1 - Kallmuenz, Meran/Italy  
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeff Denson - bass
Dan Weiss - drums
 
July 8, Casino Nova Scotia, Halifax, Canada
 
TRIO FERAL
Barney Mc All - keyboards, chucky
Jonathan Maron - electric bass
Bill Campbell - drums
 
July 19, Detroit Institute of the Arts, Detroit, MI 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
July 11, Sparda Welt, Stuttgart/Germany
July 12, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/The Netherlands
July 25, Kupferschmiede, Langnau/Switzerland
July 26, Kursaal, San Sebastian/Spain
 
AUGUST  2013: 
 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet
Jon Irabagon - alto saxophone
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
August 3, Newport Jazz Festival, RI 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
August 25, Charlie Parker Jazz Festival, New York City
 
SEPTEMBER 2013:  
 
SHEILA JORDAN with Alan Broadbent & Strings
 
September 1, Detroit Jazz Festival, Detroit, MI 
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER DUO 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
September 4, Weis Center, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
 
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Jon Sass - tuba
 
September 27, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria (featuring Jean-Paul Bourelly)
September 28, Gaststaette Becher, Bayreuth/Germany
 
OCTOBER 2013:
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET 
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Chris Tordini -  bass
 
October 2, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
October 3, Le Poisson Rouge, New York City
October 4, Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
October 5, Lewis & Clark College, Portland, OR
October 6, Cornish College, Seattle, WA
October 7, Willamette University, Salem, OR
October 8, Redwood Jazz Alliance, Arcata, CA
October 9, Sacramento, CA
October 10, Kuumbwa Jazz, Santa Cruz, CA
October 11, Red Cat, Los Angeles, CA
 
LEE KONITZ - DAN TEPFER DUO
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
October 21, Lisinski Concert Hall, Zagreb/Croatia
October 25, Dom Omladine, Belgrade/Serbia
 
RICHIE BEIRACH QUARTET
Richie Beirach - piano
Gregor Huebner - violin
Veit Huebner. - bass
Michael Kersting - drums
 
October 27, Taichung Jazz Festival, Taipeh, Taiwan  
 
SYLVIE COURVOISIER-MARK FELDMAN DUO 
Sylvie Courvoisier - piano
Mark Feldman - violin
 
October 31, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
 
NOVEMBER 2013:    
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
November 8, Youth Hall, Szeged/Hungary
November 9, Salzstadl, Krems/Austria
November 10, Gromka, Ljubljana/Slovenia
November 12, Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
November 13, Milan/Italy
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS - Solo
Amina Claudine Myers - organ, vocals
 
November 9, Constellation, Chicago, IL
 
DANA LEONG TRIO 
Dana Leong - trombone, cello, laptop
Val Inc - turntables
Alex Sadler - bass
 
November 10, Primorye Philharmonic Hall, Vladivostok/Russia
November 11, Cat'n Clover Club, Nakhodka/Russia 
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
November 15, Teatro Central, Sevilla/Spain
November 18, Queen Elizabeth Hall,London, UK 
November 20+21, Jamboree, Barcelona/Spain
November 22, Sala Clamores, Madrid/Spain
November 25, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
November 26, Budapest Jazz Club, Hungary
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET 
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Drew Gress - bass
 
November 19, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany
November 23, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
November 24, The MAC, Belfast, UK
November 25, The Workmans Club, Dublin, Ireland
 
THIRD REEL
Nicolas Masson - tenor saxophone, clarinet
Roberto Pianca - guitar
Emanuele Maniscalco - drums
 
November 14, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
November 29, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
 
DECEMBER 2013:    
 
BRUCKNER'S UNLIMITED
 
December 6, Jazzclub Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals
 
December 14, The Roulette, Brooklyn, New York 
 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet
Jon Irabagon - alto saxophone
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
December 19, Outpost, Albuquerque, New Mexico 
 
JANUARY 2014:
 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET 
Mary Halvorson/guitar, Jonathan Finlayson/trumpet, Jon Irabagon/alto saxophone, John Hebert/bass, Ches Smith/drums.

January 4, BAM Cafe, Brooklyn, New York
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK 
January 9+10, The Claudia Quintet, Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
January 11, The Refuge Trio, Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
 

COMPANY OF HEAVEN @ WINTER JAZZ FEST 2014 in Manhattan:
  
MARY HALVORSON SEPTET
Mary Halvorson/guitar, Jon Irabagon/alto saxophone, Ingrid Laubrock/tenor saxophone, Jonathan Finlayson/trumpet, Jacob Garchik/trombone, John Hebert/bass, Ches Smith/drums.
Friday, January 10, 10 pm @ Judson Church
 
TRIO FERAL
Barney Mc All/keyboards, Jonathan Maron/bass, Bill Campbell/drums
Friday, January 10, 10.15 pm @ the Zinc Bar
 
BEN HOLMES QUARTET
Ben Holmes/trumpet, Curtis Hasselbring/trombone, Matt Pavolka/bass, Vinnie Sperrazza/drums.
Friday, January 10, 12.30 am @ The Bitter End
 
SYLVIE COURVOISIER & MARK FELDMAN
Sylvie Courvoisier/piano, Mark Feldman/violin
Saturday, January 11, 7 pm @ Judson Church
 
SLAVIC SOUL PARTY performs Duke Ellington's Far East Suite
Matt Moran & Chris Stromquist/percussion, John Carlson & Kenny Warren/trumpets. Matt Musselman & Tim Vaughn/trombones, Peter Stan/accordion, Peter Hess/alto saxophone, Ron Caswell/tuba.
Saturday, January 11, 7.45 pm @ Bowery Electric
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S ORCHESTRA CARBON
Elliott Sharp/tenor saxophone, bass clarinet, conducting, Judith Insell & Jessica Pavone/violas, Terry Greene & Steve Swell/trombones, Jenny Lin/piano, Reuben Radding & Kevin Ray/bass, Danny Turnick/percussion, vibraphone.
Saturday, January 11, 11.45 pm @ NYU Law
 
GEORGE SCHULLER'S CIRCLE WIDE - Europe
George Schuller - drums
Jason Rigby - tenor & soprano saxophone
Brad Shepik - guitar
Tom Beckham - vibraphone
Dave Ambrosio - bass
 
January 16, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland
January 17, Gaststaette Becher, Bayreuth/Germany
January 18, Cafe Museum, Passau/Germany
January 21+22, Marburg/Germany
January 23, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
January 25, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals, organ
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
January 29, Dizzy's Club Coca Cola, New York City 
 
FEBRUARY 2014:
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME 
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Mark Peterson - bass
 
February 7, Opera, Halle/Germany
February 8, Neue Tonne, Dresden/Germany
February 10, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
February 11, Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
February 13, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
February 14, Heiligenkreuz/Austria
February 15, Ceske Budejovice/Czech Republic
 
RICHIE BEIRACH/GREGOR HUEBNER/GEORGE MRAZ
Richie Beirach - piano
Gregor Huebner - violin
George Mraz - bass
 
February 14, Opderschmelz,Dudelange/Luxemburg
February 15, Birdland Jazz Club, Neuburg/Germany
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE 
Ben Kono, Jeremy Viner, Tony Malaby, Dan Willis, Bohdan Hilash/woodwinds
Mark Patterson, Mike Christensen, Christian Jakso, Alan Ferber/trombones
Jon Bailey, Jon Owens, Dave Ballou, Matt Holman/trumpets
Kermit Driscoll - bass
John Hollenbeck - drums
Matt Mitchell - piano
Patricia Franceshy - mallets
Theo Bleckmann - voice
JC Sanford - conductor
 
February 18, Konzerthaus, Vienna/Austria
February 19, Palace of the Arts, Budapest, Hungary
February 20, Lisinski Hall, Zagreb/Croatia
February 21, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
February 22, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
 
MARCH 2014: 
 
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis - piano
John Hebert - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
 
March 3, Jazz Club Gent, Belgium
March 4, Vortex, London/UK
March 5, Sudwerk, Bolzano/Italy
March 7, Sardinen USF, Bergen/Norway
March 8, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
March 9, Taktil, Basel/Switzerland 
 
BEN HOLMES & PATRICK FARRELL
 
Ben Holmes - trumpet
Patrick Farrell - accordion
 
March 13, Reigen, Vienna/Austria
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
Buster Williams - bass
Billy Drummond - drums 
 
March 21, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
March 22+23, Cafe Montmartre, Copenhagen/Denmark
March 25, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
 
SLAVIC SOUL PARTY - Duke Ellington's Far East Suite 
 
Matt Moran (percussion)
Ron Caswell (tuba)
John Carlson (trumpet)
Peter Hess (sax/clarinet)
Nadav Nirenberg (trombone)
Peter Stan (accordion)
Chris Stromquist (percussion)
Kenny Warren (trumpet)
Tim Vaughn (trombone)
 
March 28, Wackerhalle, Burghausen/Germany
March 29, Volkshaus, Rottenmann/Austria
March 31, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
 
CHARLES GAYLE TRIO
Charles Gayle - tenor saxophone, piano
Ksawery Wojcinski- bass
Klaus Kugel - drums
 
March 28, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
April 3, US Embassy, Vienna/Austria
April 4, Martinschloessl, Vienna/Austria
 
APRIL 2014:  
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
April 5, Regatta Bar, Cambridge, MA
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO 
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinets, flutes, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - guitar
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
April 8, Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana/Slovenia
April 9, Uni Cafe, Graz/Austria
April 10, Harpf, Brunneck/Italy 
 
BRUCKNER'S UNLIMITED 
Gottfried Angerer - bass
Roland Keil - piano, keyboard
Charly Schmid - saxophones
Bruno Bruendlinger - guitar
Marcus Wall - violin
Ewald Zach - drums
 
April 25, Ilmenau/Germany
 
TRIO FERAL 
Barney Mc All - keyboards, chucky
Jonathan Maron - electric bass
Bill Campbell - drums
 
April 1/8/15/22/29, Nublu, New York City
April 19, BAM Cafe, Brooklyn, New York
 
RICHIE BEIRACH & GREGOR HUEBNER DUO
Richie Beirach - piano
Gregor Huebner - violin
 
April 30, Akbank Sanat, Istanbul/Turkey
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI'S PULSE ENSEMBLE 
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Herb Robertson - trumpet
Peter Madsen - piano
Joe Fonda - bass
 
April 28, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
April 29, Sarvar, Hungary
May 1, Bird's Eye, Basel/Switzerland
 
MAY 2014: 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET 
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Drew Gress - bass
 
April 29, Kempten/Germany
April 30, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
May 1, Linz/Austria
May 2, World of Basses, Reutlingen/Germany
May 4, Berlin/Germany
May 6, Tours/France 
 
JUNE 2014:  
 
MARY HALVORSON TRIO 
Mary Halvorson - guitar
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums
 
June 28, Saratoga Springs, NY 
 
JULY 2014: 
 
LEE KONITZ & FLORIAN WEBER
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
 
July 11, Bodegas de Mora de Osborne, El Puerto de Santa María, Cádiz/Spain
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums  
 
July 31, The Jazz Gallery, New York City 
 
AUGUST 2014:  
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
special guest: Grace Kelly - alto saxophone
 
August 3, Newport Jazz Festival, Newport, RI 
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
August 31, Cabaret Espace Scene de la Salle Desjardins-Telus, Rimouski, Quebec/Canada
 
SEPTEMBER 2014:  
 
SLAVIC SOUL PARTY! 
 
September 7, Modlin Center for the Arts, Richmond, VA
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME
Reut Regev - trombone
Igal Foni - drums
Jon Sass - tuba
 
September 11, Teatre Marni, Brussels/Belgium
September 12, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria
 
OCTOBER 2014:   
 
LUCIAN BAN & MAT MANERI
Lucian Ban - piano
Mat Maneri - viola 
 
October 5, Concertgebouw, Brugge/Belgium
October 6, Rijkevorsel/Belgium
October 12, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany 
 
BARRY ALTSCHUL'S 3DOM FACTOR 
Barry Altschul - drums
Hayes Greenfield - alto saxophone
Joe Fonda - bass
 
October 24, The Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
October 25, Cornish College, Seattle, WA 
 
TRIO FERAL
Barney Mc All - keyboards, chucky
Jonathan Maron - electric bass
Bill Campbell - drums
 
October 25, Karlstorbahnhof, Heidelberg/Germany
October 28, Osnabrueck/Germany
October 29, The Jazz Dock, Prague/Czech Republic
October 31, Festspielhaus, Berlin/Germany
 
HARRIS EISENSTADT'S GOLDEN STATE
Harris Eisenstadt - drums, compositions
Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon
Michael Moore - alto saxophone, clarinet
Pascal Niggenkemper - bass
 
November 6, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland
November 7, Alter Schl8hof, Wels/Austria
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
John Hollenbeck - drums
Chris Speed - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Robert Landfermann - bass
 
November 3, Wist, Graz/Austria
November 6, Gromka Club, Ljubljana/Slovenia
November 7, Torrione Jazz Club, Ferrara, Italy
November 8, Jazzkeller im Mautnerschloss, Burghausen/Germany
November 9, Jazz GUT Unterwegs Hannover/Germany
November 10, Liveclub Telegraph,Leipzig/Germany
November 11, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany 
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
David Wong - bass
Billy Drummond - drums
 
November 7, Kulturni Centar Panceva, Serbia
November 8, Szeged Youth Centre, Szeged/Hungary
November 10, Torrione Jazz Club, Ferrara/Italy
November 11, Cantina Bontivoglio Jazz Club, Bologna/Italy
November 12, Teatre Comunale Valle, Ancona/Italy
November 13,  Bar Borsa, Vicenza/Italy
 
HARRIS EISENSTADT'S CANADA DAY 
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone
Chris Dingman - vibraphone
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Harris Eisenstadt - drums
 
November 14, Gems, Singen/Germany 
November 17, Jazzclub Gent/Belgium 
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME
November 18, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
November 14, Guimaraes, Portugal 
November 15, Jazz Jamboree, Barcelona, Spain
November 17, Scena na pietrize, Poznan/Poland
November 18+19, Sunset, Paris/France
November 21-24, Half Note, Athens/Greence
November 28, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
November 29, La Spirale, Fribourg/Switzerland 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO 
Amina Claudine Myers - hammond B3 organ, piano, vocals
Jerome Harris - bass guitar
Reggie Nicholson - drums
 
November 28, Jazzit, Salzburg/Austria
November 29, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
 
DECEMBER 2014:
 
December 2, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
December 3, Kultursaal, Rottenmann/Austria
December 5, De Werf, Brugge/Belgium
December 6, Blue Note, Poznan/Poland 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
December 5, Wexner Center, Columbus, OH
December 12, Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
 
BARRY ALTSCHUL'S 3DOM FACTOR 
Barry Altschul - drums
Jon Irabagon - tenor saxophone
Joe Fonda - bass  
 
December 5, Gasthof Pummer, Heiligenkreuz, Austria
December 6, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
December 8, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
December 9, Villach Jazz Club, Austria
December 10, Buch Cafe, Bad Hersfeld/Germany
December 12, De Singer, Rijkevorsel, Belgium
December 13, Sunset, Paris/France 
 
 
JANUARY 2015: 
 
COMPANY OF HEAVEN NYC at the Winter Jazz Fest:
 
 
BATTLE TRANCE
Travis Laplante, Jeremy Viner, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson/tenor saxophones
Friday, January 9, 10.30 pm, Judson Church
 
KRIS DAVIS INFRASOUND
Kris Davis/piano, Oscar Noriega, Andrew Bishop, Joachim Badenworst, Ben Goldberg/bass clarinets, Gary Versace/organ, Nate Radley/guitar, Jim Black/drums.
Friday, January 9, 11 pm, Subculture, 45 Bleecker Street
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS TRIO
Amina Claudine Myers/vocals, piano, hammond B3 organ, Jerome Harris/bass guitar, Reggie Nicholson/drums.
Saturday, January 10, 7.30 pm, Minetta Lane Theater, 18-22 Minetta Lane
 
DANA LEONG TRIO
Saturday, January 10, 7.45 pm, Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
 
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis - piano
John Hebert - bass
Tom Rainey - drums  
 
January 22, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
January 23, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
January 24, Gaststaette Becher, Bayreuth/Germany
January 26, Klaviersalon Merta, Linz/Austria
January 27, Musikwerkstatt, Wels/Austria
January 28, Nasjonal Jazz Scene Victoria, Oslo/Norway 
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO 
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinets, flutes, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
January 27, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland
January 29, Kultursaal, Rottenmann/Austria
January 30, Alte Gerberei, St. Johann/Austria
January 31, Folk Club, Torino/Italy
February 2, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
February 3, Mezrab, Amsterdam/NL
February 4, Paradox, Tilburg/NL
February 5, Rasa, Utrecht/NL
February 7, De-X, Leiden/NL 
 
FEBRUARY 2015:  
 
THUMBSCREW 
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Michael Formanek - bass
Tomas Fujiwara - drums
 
February 4, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
February 6, The Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB, Canada
February 7, Ironworks, Vancouver, BC, Canada
February 8, Seattle, WA 
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
John Hollenbeck - drums
Jeremy Viner - reeds
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Drew Gress - bass
 
February 13, Casino de Granollers, Barcelona/Spain
February 18, Sudwerk, Bolzano/Italy
February 19, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland
February 20, Kunsthaus Nexus, Saalfelden/Austria
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
 
February 15, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
February 18, Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, BC
February 19, Caspe Terrace, Des Moines, IA
February 20, Constellation, Chicago, IL
February 22, Winningstad Theatre, Portland, OR (plus guests)
 
MARCH 2015:   
 
YURI LEMESHEV SOLO
Yuri Lemeshev - accordion 
 
March 6, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria (guest Pamelia Stickney/theremin)
March 7, Jazztime, Prague/Czech Republic
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
February 28, The Old Church, Portland, OR
March 3, The Ironworks, Vancouver, BC
March 5, Outpost, Albuquerque, NM
March 6, Museum Hill Cafe, Santa Fe, NM
March 8, Morris Graves Museum of Art, Eureka, CA
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO 
Michael Musillami - electric guitar
Joe Fonda - double bass
George Schuller - drums
 
March 6, The Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB, Canada 
March 7, Merriman's Playhouse, South Bend, IN
March 8, Carnahan Hall (Jazzclub Lafayette), Lafayette, IN
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums   
 
March 12, The Outpost, Albuquerque, NM
March 13, MIM Musical Theatre, Phoenix, AZ
March 14, Scottsdale Community College, AZ
March 15, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (with Tim Hagans and Dan Tepfer) 
 
GARY BARTZ QUARTET
Gary Bartz - alto saxophone
Barney Mc All - piano
James King - bass
Greg Bandy - drums
 
March 27, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland 
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME 
Reut Regev - trombone, flugelhorn
Igal Foni - drums
Andrea Castelli - bass
 
March 29, Kulturspeicher, Leer/Germany
 
APRIL 2015:   
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
Buster Williams - bass
Billy Drummond - drums
 
April 27, Theater Oben, Kempten/Germany
April 29, Teatro Comunale, Monfalcone/Italy
April 30, Stanzerei, Baden/Switzerland
 
MAY 2015:
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
Buster Williams - bass
Billy Drummond - drums
 
May 1, Jazzclub, Lustenau/Austria
May 2, Cave 61, Heilbronn/Germany
May 3, Teatro Eden, Treviso, Italy
May 4, Teatro Franco Parenti, Milano/Italy
May 5, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
May 6, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
May 7, Lisinski Hall, Zagreb/Croatia
May 8, Jazzkeller Esslingen/Germany
May 9, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
 
JUNE  2015:
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums  
 
June 13, The Regatta Bar, Cambridge, MA
 
June 21, Piazza Enriquez, Vittoria/Italy
June 23, Reutlingen/Germany (Trio)
June 24, Blue Note, Osnabrueck/Germany
June 26, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL (John Engels on drums)
June 28, Blue Note, Milano/Italy (John Hollenbeck on drums)
June 30, Kulturladen KFZ, Marburg/Germany  (Trio)
 
JULY  2015:
 
DANA LEONG TRIO
Dana Leong - trombone, cello
Reggie Washington - electric bass
David Wehren - drums
 
July 4, BIX, Stuttgart/Germany 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET - Europe
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber  - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
July 5, Bukarest Jazz Festival, Romania (Thomas Rueckert on piano)
July 8 & 9, A-Trane, Berlin/Germany
July 11, Madeira Hall, Rotterdam/Netherlands
 
KRIS DAVIS: INFRASOUND/SOLO
Kris Davis - piano
Oscar Noriega, Andrew Bishop, Ben Goldberg, Joachim Badenhorst - bass clarinets
Antoine Rayon - organ
Nate Radley - guitar
Tom Rainey - drums
 
July 10, Gent Jazz Festival, Belgium
July 11,Yenisei Hall, Rotterdam/Netherlands
July 15, Storyville Jazz Club, Molde, Norway (Solo) 
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE
 
Voice – Theo Bleckmann plus special guest Kate McGarry

JC Sanford-Conductor

Ben Kono – flute/soprano/alto saxophone
Jeremy Viner – clarinet/tenor saxophone
Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone/ soprano saxophone
Dan Willis – tenor saxophone/soprano saxophone/flute/english horn
Bohdan Hilash – bass clarinet/contra-alto clarinet/bass saxophone
 
Trombones:
Mark Patterson
Mike Christenson
Jacob Garchik
Alan Ferber 

Trumpets/Flugelhorns:
Jon Owens
Tony Kadleck
Dave Ballou
Matt Holman

Electric and Acoustic Bass – Chris Tordini
Drums – John Hollenbeck
Piano/Keyboards – Matt Mitchell
Mallet Percussion - Patricia Franceschy
 
July 31, Newport Jazz Festival, RI
 
AUGUST  2015:
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO - US & Europe
Steve Kuhn - piano
Steve Swallow - electric bass
Joey Baron - drums
 
August 4-8, Birdland Jazz Club, New York City
August 11, Piazza il Terreno, Corrinaldo (Ancona)/Italy
August 12, Castello di Scarlino, Grosseto/Italy
August 13, Anfiteatro Comunale, San Basile (Cosenza)/Italy
August 15, Nasjonal Jazz Scene Victoria, Oslo/Norway
August 16, Middelheim Jazz Festival/Belgium
 
SHEILA JORDAN & TRIO
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Ivar Antonsen - piano
Bjorn Alterhaug - bass
Espen Rud - drums
 
August 12, Nasjonal Jazz Scene Victoria, Oslo/Norway 
 
SEPTEMBER 2015:
 
BATTLE TRANCE - North America
Travis Laplante, Jeremy Viner, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson - tenor saxophones
 
September 16, Guelph, ON 
 
OCTOBER 2015:
 
BARNEY MC ALL 
Barney Mc All - piano
 
October 9, Sandy Spring Museum, Sandy Spring, MD
 
MATT PARKER TRIO 
Matt Parker - tenor saxophone
Steve Whipple - bass
Cory Cox - drums
 
October 11, The Jazz Club, Lafayette, IN 
 
TRIO FERAL 
Barney Mc All - piano, keyboards
Jonathan Maron - bass
Bill Campbell - drums  
 
October 17, Montreux/Switzerland
October 18, Musig-im-Ochsen, Muri/Switzerland
 
JOHN HOLLENBECK LARGE ENSEMBLE 
 
October 19, Ithaca College, Ithaka, New York 
October 20, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York

KRIS DAVIS TRIO 
Kris Davis - piano
John Hebert - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
 
October 17, The Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
October 18, Western Front, Vancouver, BC
October 19, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, WA 
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
October 19, - Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria
October 22/23 - Lisinski Hall, Zagreb/Croatia
October 25 - Tenuta di Villanova, Cormons/Italy 
 
GARY BARTZ QUARTET 
Gary Bartz - alto saxophone
Barney Mc All - piano
James King - bass
Greg Bandy - drums 
 
October 10, Chris' Jazz Cafe, Philadelphia, PA
 
October 23, Lisinski Concert Hall, Zagreb/Croatia
October 24, Forum Cultural, Seixal/Portugal
October 27, Kammerlichtspiele, Klagenfurt/Austria
October 28, Klaviersalon Merta, Linz/Austria
October 29, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
October 30, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
October 31, Jazz Club, Ferrara/Italy
November 1, Cantina Bentivoglio, Bologna/Italy
November 3+4, Sunside, Paris/France
November 5, Le Cri du Port, Marseille/France
November 6, Le Jam, Montpellier/France
November 7, Tangente, Liechtenstein
November 8, Kulturni Centar, Pancevo/Serbia
November 9, Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club, London/UK
November 12, Thessaloniki/Greece
November 13-16, Half Note, Athens/Greece 
 
TONY MALABY'S TUBACELLO
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones
Bob Stewart - tuba
Christopher Hoffman - cello
John Hollenbeck - drums
 
October 26, Jazzclub Gent/Belgium
October 27, Le Chaval Blanc, Schiltigheim/France
October 29, Dom Omladine, Belgrade/Serbia
October 30, Kunsthaus Nexus, Saalfelden/Austria
November 1, Sud des Alpes, Geneva/Switzerland
November 3, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
November 6, Rotbart, Berlin/Germany
November 7, Deutsches Theater, Goettingen/Germany
 
NOVEMBER 2015:
 
LEE KONITZ & FLORIAN WEBER
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
 
November 6, Deutsch Ordensmuseum, Bad Mergentheim/Germany
November 10, Kulturzentrum dasHaus, Ludwigshafen/Germany 
 
KRIS DAVIS QUINTET
Kris Davis - piano
Mat Maneri - viola 
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophone
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
 
November 6, Club Manufaktur, Schorndorf/Germany
November 7, Smak Museum, Gent/Belgium (Solo show)
November 8, Vrijstaat-O, Oostende/Belgium
November 9, CEEAC, Strasbourg, France
November 10, La Dynamo, Pantin/France
November 11, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany
November 14, Spielboden, Dornbirn/Austria
 
DECEMBER 2015: 
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, kaval, gaida
Brad Shepik - guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
December 4, BAM Cafe, Brooklyn, New York
 
MATT PARKER TRIO + 1
Matt Parker - saxophone
Steve Whipple - bass
Reggie Quinerly - drums
Reggie Watkins - trombone

December 4, 2015 Nublu Jazz Festival, Manhattan, NY 
 
JANUARY 2016: 
 
BATTLE TRANCE - Special showcases

Travis Laplante, Jeremy Viner, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson/tenor saxophones

January 13, Sycamore, Brooklyn, NY at 7 pm 
January 14, IBeam, Brooklyn, NY at 5.30 pm
 
THE OTHER QUARTET - Special showcases
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Russ Johnson - trumpet
Pete Mc Cann - guitar
Mark Ferber - drums
 
January 13-16, Seeds, Brooklyn, NY nightly at 9 pm
 
MYRA MELFORD & BEN GOLDBERG - Special showcase
Myra Melford - piano
Ben Goldberg - clarinet
 
January 16, Jazz Gallery, New York City, 7 & 9 pm
 
OHAD TALMOR GRAND ENSEMBLE - Winter Jazz Festival
January 16, New School, Performance Space 12.20 am (into Sunday morning)
 
THE ROYAL BOPSTERS - Special showcases
Amy London, Holli Ross, Pete Mc Guiness, Dylan Pramuk - voices
with special guest Bob Dorough
 
James Weidman - piano
Sena Smith - bass
Steve Williams - drums
 
January 17, Bowery Electric, New York City, 7-7.45 pm
January 18, Gin Fizz, Harlem, NY - 9.15 - 9.45 pm
 
JEMEEL MOONDOC QUARTET
Jemeel Moondoc - alto saxophone
Matthew Shipp - piano
Hillard Greene - bass
Newman Taylor Baker - drums
 
January 28, Zeughaussaal, Bremgarten/Switzerland
January 29, Klaviersalon Merta, Linz/Austria
January 30, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia
January 31, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
February 1, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
February 2, Espace Jean Vilar, Arcueil/France
February 5, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Thomas Rueckert - piano
Reza Askari - bass
Fabrian Arends - drums
 
January 29, Alte Schmiede,Duesseldorf/Germany
January 30+31, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain (guest appearance of Lee)
February 3, Blue Note Milan/Italy
February 5, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany 
 
FEBRUARY 2016:  
 
TONY MALABY'S TUBACELLO 
Tony Malaby - tenor & soprano saxophones
Bob Stewart - tuba
Christopher Hoffman - cello
John Hollenbeck - drums
 
February 4, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
February 5, Kulturschranne Dachau/Germany
February 6, Theatre Paul Eluard, Choisy Le Roi/France
February 9, De Werf, Brugge/Belgium (Trio)
 
GARY BARTZ QUARTET 
Gary Bartz - alto  saxophone
Paul Bollenback - guitar
James King - bass
Greg Bandy - drums
 
February 20, Winningstad Theatre, Portland, OR
February 21, The Yard Bird Suite,Edmonton, AB
February 22+23, Frankie's, Vancouver, BC
 
MARCH 2016:  
 
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
John Hollenbeck - drums
Jeremy Viner -tenor saxophone, clarinet
Matt Moran - vibes
Red Wierenga - accordion
Robert Landfermann or Chris Tordini - bass
 
March 2, Pannonica, Nantes/France
March 3, Sunset, Paris/France
March 4, West Germany, Berlin/Germany
March 5, Kunstlerwerkstatt, Pfaffenhofen/Germany
March 6, Stadtgarten Cologne/Germany
March 7, Cafe de Ruimte, Amsterdam/Netherlands
March 8 - 10, Le Rocher de Palmer, Bordeaux/France
March 11, Paradox, Tilburg/The Netherlands
March 12, Teatro Villa de Leoni, Venice/Italy
March 14, Narodni Dom Maribor/Slovenia
March 15, Smak, Gent/Belgium 
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO
Michael Musillami - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
March 15, Sarvar/Hungary
March 17, Stanzerei Baden/Switzerland
March 18, Rottweil/Germany
March 19, Spielboden, Dornbirn/Austria
March 21, Cafe Museum,  Passau/Germany 
 
GARY BARTZ QUARTET
Gary Bartz - alto  saxophone
Barney Mc All - piano
James King - bass
Francisco Mela - drums
 
March 12, Cinema Teatro, Chiasso/Switzerland
March 16, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain
March 18, Nova Jazz Cava, Barcelona/Spain
March 19, Caffe tra le righe, San Severo/Italy
March 21, Teatro Massimo, Pescara/Italy
March 22, Blue Note Milan/Italy
March 23, Loft 350, Modena/Italy
March 24, Altes Theater, Heilbronn/Germany
March 25, North Sea Jazz Club, Amsterdam/The Netherlands (Kris Davis on piano)
March 26, Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht/The Netherlands (Kris Davis on piano) 
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
David Wong - bass
Billy Drummond - drums
 
March 31, Caspe Terrace, Des Moines, IA 
 
APRIL 2016:
April 2, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
April 4, Dazzle Jazz Club, Denver, CO
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - double bass
special guests: Jay Clayton, Jason Moran
 
April 5, Park Avenue Armory, New York City
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano

April 8 & 9, The Jazz Gallery, New York City 
 
MAY 2016: 
 
GARY BARTZ QUARTET
Gary Bartz - alto saxophone
Paul Bollenback - guitar
James King - bass
Greg Bandy - drums 
 
May 6, The Polish National Home, Hartford/CT 
 
MATT PARKER TRIO
Matt Parker - tenor saxophone
Steve Whipple - bass
Shirazette Tinnin - drums
special guest: Emily Braden, vocals
 
May 14, BAM Cafe, Brooklyn, NY  
 
KRIS DAVIS SOLO
Kris Davis - piano
 
May 11, Le Petit Faucheux, Tours/France
May 14, Utrecht/The Netherlands
May 16, private show, Paris/France
May 17, private show Zurich/Switzerland
May 18, Jazz a Arles/France 
 
BLUEBLUT
Pamelia Stickney - theremin
Chris Janka - guitar
Mark Holub - drums
 
May 21, Rote Fabrik, Zurich/Switzerland 
 
MAY/JUNE 2016:  
 
KIRK KNUFFKE TRIO
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Mark Helias - bass
Bill Goodwin - drums 
 
May 26, Minigalerie Berikon/Switzerland
May 27, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
May 28, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
May 29, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
May 30, Jazzclub Krefeld/Germany
May 31, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany
June 2, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/Netherlands
June 3, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
June 4, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
 
MATT PARKER TRIO
Matt Parker - saxophones
Steve Whipple - bass
Reggie Quinerly - drums
w/ special guest
Emily Braden - vocals
 
June 5, Burlington, VT / Discover Jazz Festival 
 
 
JULY 2016:
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Marco Mezquida - piano
Bori Albero - bass
Ramon Prats - drums
 
July 29+30, Jazz Jamboree, Barcelona/Spain 
 
KRIS DAVIS SOLO PIANO 
July 30, Newport Jazz Festival, RI, USA 
 
SEPTEMBER 2016:
 
LEE KONITZ & FLORIAN WEBER
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber - piano
 
September 14, Cascadas, Hamburg/Germany
September 16, Viersen/Germany
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals
 
September 17, Co-Operator's Hall, Guelph, ON/Canada
 
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis - piano
John Hebert - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
 
September 18, Coffee House, Monterey Jazz Festival, CA 
 
LUCIAN BAN'S ELEVATION 
Lucian Ban - piano
Abraham Burton - tenor saxophone
John Hebert - bass
Eric Mc Pherson - drums
 
September 29, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
September 30, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
 
OCTOBER 2016:
 
FLORIAN WEBER'S CRISS CROSS
Florian Weber - piano, fender rhodes
Donny Mc Caslin - tenor saxophone
Dejan Terzic - drums
 
September 30, Bogui Jazz Club, Madrid/Spain
October 1, Jamboree, Barcelona/Spain
October 5, Jazzclub Krefeld/Germany
October 6, Blue Note, Osnabrueck/Germany
October 7, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
October 8, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - piano & vocals
 
October 7, Community Church of New York City
 
KRIS DAVIS & CRAIG TABORN 
Kris Davis & Craig Taborn - pianos
 
September 30, Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
October 1, Music Center at Washington University, St. Louis, MO
October 2, Roulette, Brooklyn, New York 
October 3, Kennedy Center, Washington DC 
October 5, Constellation, Chicago, IL
October 6, Britton Recital Hall, Ann Arbor, MI
October 7, Wexner Center at Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
October 8, Zipper Hall at Colburne School of Music, Los Angeles, CA
October 9, Littlefield Concert Hall at Mills College, Oakland, CA
October 10, Conrad Prebys Concert Hall at University of San Diego, CA
October 11, Poncho Concert Hall, Seattle, WA
October 13, Rooke Recital Hall,  Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
 
MARK DRESSER TRIO 
Mark Dresser - bass
Mathias Ziegler - electro acoustic flutes
Denman Maroney - hyperpiano
 
October 21, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
October 22, Jazzatelier Ulrichsberg/Austria
October 25, Bird's Eye Jazz Club, Basel/Switzerland
October 26+27, Lucerne/Switzerland
October 29, Umea Folkets Hus, Umea/Sweden (Solo) 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO 
Elliott Sharp - guitar 
 
October 29+30, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain
October 31, Zurich/Switzerland  
 
NOVEMBER 2016:
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Marco Mezquida - piano
Bori Albero - bass
Ramon Prats - drums
 
November 4, Pancevo/Serbia (with Big Band RTS)
November 7, Jimmy Glass, Valencia/Spain
November 8, Malaga Jazz Festival/Spain 
 
SHEILA JORDAN 
November 19+20, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, NJ 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO 
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals 
 
November 11, Serbian National Theatre, Novi Sad/Serbia
November 18, Kultural Centre of Transylvania University, Brasov/Romania
November 19, ARCUB- Cultural Centre of Bucharest/Romania
November 21, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria
 
BEN MONDER SOLO
Ben Monder - guitar
 
November 17, Bogui Jazz Club, Madrid/Spain
November 18-20, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain
November 21, Brucknerhaus, Linz/Austria 
 
DECEMBER 2016:
 
RAOUL BJORKENHEIM'S eCsTaSy 
Raoul Bjorkenheim - guitar
Pauli Lyytinen - saxophones
Jori Huhtala - bass
Markku Ounaskari - drums
 
December 1, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia
December 2, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
December 3, Gromka Club, Ljubljana/Slovenia 
 
JANUARY 2017:
 
COMPANY OF HEAVEN NYC ARTIST AT WINTER JAZZ FEST 2017:
 
 
600100banner.jpg
 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE - Artist in Residence!
 
ANDREW CYRILLE & BILL MC HENRY
January 6, 8.20 pm, New School Tishman Auditorium 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE'S HAITIAN FASCINATION
January 7, 10.20 pm, New School 12th Street Auditorium
 
ANDREW CYRILLE & SAM NEWSOME Play the Music of Monk
January 8, 8 pm, The Littlefield, Brooklyn, NY
 
ANDREW CYRILLE SOLO
January 9, 8 pm,Le Poisson Rouge
 
Friday, January 6, 2017:
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
January 6, 6.40 pm, New School 12th Street Auditorium
 
ROY NATHANSON & ARTURO O'FARRILL QUINTET Play Monk
January 6,11 pm, New School, Tishman Auditorium 
 
BATTLE TRANCE
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner/tenor saxophones
January 6, 12.40 am (Saturday morning), Subculture
 
Saturday, January 7, 2017: 
 
KRIS DAVIS DUOPOLY
Kris Davis/piano with Tim Berne/alto saxophone, Billy Drummond/drums, Angelica Sanchez/piano
January 7, 7.20 pm, Subculture
 
AMIRTHA KIDAMBI & ELDER ONES
Amirtha Kidambi/vocals & harmonium, Matthew Nelson/soprano saxophone, Brandon Lopez/bass, Max Jaffe/drums
January 7, 8 pm, New School Glass Box Theatre
 
FLORIAN WEBER'S CRISS CROSS
Florian Weber/piano, Donny Mc Caslin/tenor saxophone, Dan Weiss/drums.
January 7, 11.40 pm, New School 12th Street Auditorium
 
PAPANOSH
January 7, 12.40 am (Sunday morning), The Bitter End
 
 
 
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM - Europe
Allison Miller - drums, compositions
Myra Melford - piano
Jenny Scheinman - violin
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Jeff Lederer - clarinet
Todd Sickafoose - bass
 
January 7, Theater Muenster/Germany 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO 
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals 
 
January 26, Auditorium Jean Pierre Micquel, Vincennes/France
February 1, Sargfabrik, Vienna/Austria
February 3, Blagoje Bersa at Music Academy, Zagreb/Croatia
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO
Michael Musillami - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
January 27, Kulturschranne, Dachau/Germany
January 28, Tangente, Eschen/Liechtenstein
January 31, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany
 
FEBRUARY 2017: 
 
KELVYN BELL SOLO 
Kelvyn Bell - guitar 
 
February 1 - Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO
Steve Kuhn - piano
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Billy Drummond - drums
 
February 3, Regatta Bar,  Cambridge, MA 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO 
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals
 
February 18, Royal Room, Seattle, WA
February 19, Classic Piano, Portland, OR
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
February 18 + 19, Blue Note, Beijing/China 
 
MARCH 2017:  
 
MYRA MELFORD & BEN GOLDBERG 
Myra Melford - piano
Ben Goldberg - clarinet
 
March 18, Klaviersalon Mertha, Linz/Austria (Myra Solo)
March 19, Hotel Miramonte, Bad Gastein/Austria (Myra Solo)
March 25, Le Moulin a Jazz, Vitrolles/France
March 26, Le Cri du Port, Marseille/France 
 
APRIL 2017: 
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
April 8, Gamlekinoen, Voss/Norway 
 
VOCAL SUMMIT 
Jay Clayton, Michele Hendricks, Urszula Dudziak, Norma Winstone - vocals
 
April 13, Theaterhaus, Stuttgart/Germany
April 15, Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
April 16, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria 
 
SHEILA JORDAN
April 20, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, CO (with big band and combo)
April 23, Crooners Lounge & Supper Club, Minneapolis, MN 
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO 
Michael Musillami - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
April 22, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
 
MAY 2017:  
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
May 4, New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, New Orleans, LA 
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO
Steve Kuhn - piano
David Wong - bass
Billy Drummond - drums 
 
May 4, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/Netherlands
May 5, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
May 6, Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam/Netherlands 
May 9, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain
May 11, Teatro Alameda, Sevilla/Spain
May 12, Le Petit Faucheux, Tours/France
May 13+14, Sunside Jazz Club, Paris/France
 
ELLIOTT SHARP SOLO/Plays Thelonious Monk 
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
May 5, Point Culture, Charleroi/Belgium
May 6+7, Alte Gerberei, St. Johann/Austria
May 11, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
May 12, Gasthaus Pummer, Heiligenkreuz/Austria 
May 13, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
May 14, A38, Budapest/Hungary 
 
BATTLE TRANCE 
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Anna Webber - tenor saxophones 
 
May 20, Eglise St-Christophe D'Arthabaska, Victoriaville, QC
 
KIRK KNUFFKE'S LAMPLIGHTER 
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Stomu Takeishi - acoustic bass guitar
Bill Goodwin - drums
 
May 27, Kerava Hall, Kerava/Finland 
May 28, Arcub, Bukarest/Romania 
May 30, Stadtgarten, Cologne/Germany  
 
JUNE 2017:
 
BATTLE TRANCE 
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophones  
 
June 5, Moers Festival/Germany
June 6, Worm, Rotterdam/NL
June 8, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO 
Steve Kuhn - piano
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Billy Drummond - drums 
 
June 27, Eastman School of Music, Kilbourn Hall, Rochester, NY 
 
JULY 2017:
 
KRIS DAVIS QUINTET 
Kris Davis - piano
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophones
Mat Maneri - viola
Trevor Dunn - bass
Tom Rainey - drums
 
July 1, Iowa City Jazz Festival, IA
 
AUGUST 2017:
 
LEE KONITZ & DAN TEPFER
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone, vocals
Dan Tepfer - piano, vocals
 
August 20+21, Crooners Lounge & Supper Club, Minneapolis, MN 
 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
August 26, Marcus Garvey Park, New York City 
 
SEPTEMBER 2017:
 
FLORIAN WEBER
Florian Weber & Manami Morita - pianos
 
September 1, JZ Brat Sound of Tokyo, Japan 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET 
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber- piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
September 2, NHK Minna no Hiroba "Fureai Hall" Tokyo, Japan 
September 3, NHK Hall, Lee Konitz guest with Big Band 
 
KRIS DAVIS & ANGELICA SANCHEZ 
Kris Davis & Angelica Sanchez - pianos
 
September 2, Jazzfestival Willisau/Switzerland
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM
 
Allison Miller - drums
Myra Melford - piano
Todd Sickafoose - bass
Jenny Scheinman - violin
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Ben Goldberg - clarinet 
 
September 2, Chicago Jazz Festival, Chicago, IL 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Ben Monder - guitar
Richard Teitelbaum - keyboards
Ben Street - bass
 
September 3, Jazzfestival Willisau/Switzerland 
 
KRIS DAVIS SOLO
Kris Davis - piano
 
September 9, SF Jazz Center, San Francisco, CA  
 
JAY CLAYTON & JOHN DI MARTINO - US "A Tribute to Harry Warren"
Jay Clayton - vocals
John Di Martino piano 
 
September 19, Caspe Terrace, Des Moines, IA
 
SHEILA JORDAN TRIO
 
Sheila Jordan - vocals plus local musicians
 
September 15-16, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain 
September 17, Plaza del Ayuntamento, Toledo/Spain
September 19, Moods, Zurich/Switzerland
September 20, Klaviersalon Merta, Linz/Austria
September 21, Kulturhofkeller, Villach/Austria
September 22-23, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
September 24, Auditori de Girona/Spain
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - vocals, piano, organ
 
September 23, Hyde Park Union Church, Chicago, IL 
 
FLORIAN WEBER CRISS CROSS 
Florian Weber - piano
Donny Mc Caslin - tenor saxophone
Dan Weiss - drums
 
September 28 - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
 
OCTOBER 2017:
 
October 10 - Blue Whale, Los Angeles, CA 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - piano, vocals
 
October 14, NYU in Washington DC, Abramson Family Auditorium  
 
ELLIOTT SHARP plays Monk! Centenary Tour 
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
October 15, Bootleg Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
October 16, Canessa Gallery, San Francisco, CA
October 17, Classic Piano, Portland, OR
October 18, Royal Room, Seattle, WA
October 20, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB/Canada
October 21, Toronto, Canada
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM 
 
Allison Miller - drums 
Jenny Scheinman-violin
Carmen Staaf-piano
Kirk Knuffke-cornet
Jeff Lederer-clarinet
Tony Scherr-bass
 
October 16, Dizzy's Jazz Club, New York City
October 17, Sherwood High School, Olney, MD
October 18, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
October 19, Edgefest, Ann Arbor, MI
October 20+21, Green Mill, Chicago, IL
October 22, Iowa University, Iowa City, IA
October 24, Wexner Center, Columbus, OH
 
MICHAEL ATTIAS QUARTET 
Michael Attias - alto saxophone
Aruan Ortiz - piano
John Hebert - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums (except for Valencia)
 
October 19, Jimmy Glass Jazz Bar, Valencia/Spain
October 20, Teatro Principal de Puerto Real/Spain 
October 21, Seixa Jazz Festival/Portugal
 
MANERI-PARKER-BAN 
Mat Maneri - viola
Evan Parker - soprano saxophone
Lucian Ban - piano
 
October 17, SMAK, Gent/Belgium
October 18, Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
October 19, Vortex, London/UK
October 20, Birmingham/UK
October 21, The Sage, Newcastle/UK
October 23, Multicultural Center, Brasov/Romania
October 24, Arcub, Bucharest/Romania
October 25, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL 
 
KRIS DAVIS & BILLY DRUMMOND 
Kris Davis - piano 
Billy Drummond - drums 
 
October 27, Dom Omladine, Belgrade/Serbia
October 28, Kraguevac Ceremony Hall, Kraguevac/Serbia 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber/Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
October 6&7, Tarrytown Jazz Club, Tarrytown, NY
October 9, Blue Note, New York City
October 14, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

October 25, BR Studio, Munich/Germany
October 27, SR Funkhaus Halberg, Saarbruecken, Germany
October 28, Seixal Jazz Festival, Portugal 
October 29, LUX Marienburg, Nijmegen, the Netherlands 
October 31, Blue Note, Osnabrueck/Germany 
 
NOVEMBER 2017:
 
AMIRTHA KIDAMBI & ELDER ONES 
Amirtha Kidambi - vocals & harmonium
Matt Nelson - soprano saxophone
Nick Dunston - bass
Max Jaffe - drums 
 
November 1, Berlin/Germany
November 3, Gdansk/Poland 
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
November 2, Unipol Auditorium, Bologna/Italy
November 3, Teatro De'll Arte, Milano/Italy
November 4, Birdland Neuburg/Germany 
 
BATTLE TRANCE 
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophones
 
November 7, Galerie Maerz, Linz/Austria
November 10, Theatre House Juras Varti, Ventspils/Latvia
November 12, Gdansk/Poland