HomeArtist RosterBands/Music/VideosSpecial ProjectsConcert Dates & ToursArtist ReviewsNEWSMusic EducationContact Us
engerl.gif

 UP TO DATE CONCERT LISTINGS 2017 - 2018
 
All dates listed are confirmed - for additional information please send an email*)
Link to the Tour archive at the bottom of this page.

  
 
 
SEPTEMBER 2017:
 
SHEILA JORDAN TRIO
 
Sheila Jordan - vocals plus local musicians
 
September 15-16, Clasi Jazz, Almeria/Spain 
September 17, Plaza del Ayuntamento, Toledo/Spain
September 19, Moods, Zurich/Switzerland
September 20, Klaviersalon Merta, Linz/Austria
September 21, Kulturhofkeller, Villach/Austria
September 22-23, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
September 24, Auditori de Girona/Spain
 
JAY CLAYTON & JOHN DI MARTINO - US "A Tribute to Harry Warren"
Jay Clayton - vocals
John Di Martino piano 
 
September 19, Caspe Terrace, Des Moines, IA
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO
Amina Claudine Myers - vocals, piano, organ
 
September 23, Hyde Park Union Church, Chicago, IL
 
FLORIAN WEBER CRISS CROSS 
Florian Weber - piano
Donny Mc Caslin - tenor saxophone
Dan Weiss - drums
 
September 28 - Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
October 10 - Blue Whale, Los Angeles, CA
 
OCTOBER 2017:
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Florian Weber/Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
October 6&7, Tarrytown Jazz Club, Tarrytown, NY
October 9, Blue Note, New York City
October 14, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

October 25, BR Studio, Munich/Germany
October 27, SR Funkhaus Halberg, Saarbruecken, Germany
October 28, Seixal Jazz Festival, Portugal 
October 29, LUX Marienburg, Nijmegen, the Netherlands 
October 31, Blue Note, Osnabrueck/Germany
 
MANERI-PARKER-BAN 
Mat Maneri - viola
Evan Parker - soprano saxophone
Lucian Ban - piano
 
October 17, SMAK, Gent/Belgium
October 18, Casa da Musica, Porto/Portugal
October 19, Vortex, London/UK
October 20, Birmingham/UK
October 21, The Sage, Newcastle/UK
October 23, Multicultural Center, Brasov/Romania
October 24, Arcub, Bucharest/Romania
October 25, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
 
ELLIOTT SHARP plays Monk! Centenary Tour 
Elliott Sharp - guitar
 
October 15, Bootleg Theatre, Los Angeles, CA
October 16, Canessa Gallery, San Francisco, CA
October 17, Classic Piano, Portland, OR
October 18, Seattle, WA
October 20, Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB/Canada
October 21, Toronto, Canada
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM - US
 
Allison Miller - drums 
Jenny Scheinman-violin
Carmen Staaf-piano
Kirk Knuffke-cornet
Jeff Lederer-clarinet
Todd Sickafoose-bass
 
October 16, Dizzy's Jazz Club, New York City
October 17, Sherwood High School, Olney, MD
October 18, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
October 19, Edgefest, Ann Arbor, MI
October 20+21, Green Mill, Chicago, IL
October 22, Iowa University, Iowa City, IA
October 24, Wexner Center, Columbus, OH
 
MICHAEL ATTIAS QUARTET - Europe
(October 13 - 23, 2017)
Michael Attias - alto saxophone
Aruan Ortiz - piano
John Hebert - bass
Nasheet Waits - drums
 
October 19, Valencia/Spain
October 20, Cadiz/Spain 
October 21, Seixal/Portugal
 
KRIS DAVIS & BILLY DRUMMOND - Europe
(October 27 - November 2, 2017)
Kris Davis - piano 
Billy Drummond - drums 
 
October 27, Belgrade/Serbia
October 28, Kraguevac/Serbia
 
NOVEMBER 2017:
 
AMIRTHA KIDAMBI & ELDER ONES - Europe
Amirtha Kidambi - vocals & harmonium
Matt Nelson - soprano saxophone
Nick Dunston - bass
Max Jaffe - drums 
 
November 1, Berlin/Germany
November 3, Gdansk/Poland
 
LEE KONITZ QUARTET/DUO - 90 Year Celebrations - Worldwide
Lee Konitz - alto saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
Jeremy Stratton - bass
George Schuller - drums 
 
November 2, Unipol Auditorium, Bologna/Italy
November 3, Milano/Italy
November 4, Birdland Neuburg/Germany
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM - Europe
(November 9-19, 2017)
Allison Miller - drums
Myra Melford - piano
Todd Sickafoose - bass
Charlie Burnham - violin
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Ben Goldberg - clarinet
 
November 9, Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich/Germany
November 10, Radio Bremen/Germany
November 11, Groningen/The Netherlands
November 16, Lugo/Spain
November 17, Guimaraes Jazz Festival/Portugal 
 
BATTLE TRANCE - Europe
(November 6-12, 2017) 
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophones
 
November 7, Linz/Austria
November 10, Latvia
November 12, Gdansk/Poland
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET 
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Ben Monder - guitar
Richard Teitelbaum - keyboards
Ben Street - bass 
 
November 10, Guimaraes/Portugal  
 
DECEMBER 2017:
 

 
JANUARY 2018:
 
KELVYN BELL SOLO
(late January 2018)
Kelvyn Bell - guitar
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO - Europe
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, kaval, gaida, toys
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - electric cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
FEBRUARY 2018:
 
BATTLE TRANCE - Europe
 
CHARLES GAYLE SOLO PIANO - US
 
MARCH 2018:
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO - Europe
(March 2-12, 2018)
 
March 3, Weiden/Germany
March 8, Terrassa/Spain
March 9-12, Half Note, Athens/Greece
 
BORDERLANDS TRIO - Europe
(March 8-18, 2018)
 
Kris Davis - piano
Stephan Crump - bass
Eric Mc Person - drums 
 
MARTA SANCHEZ QUINET - Europe
 
KIRK KNUFFKE TRIO - Europe
(Late March-Early April 2018)
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Stomu Takeishi - bass guitar
Bill Goodwin - drums 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE & BILL MC HENRY - Europe
(March & April 2018)
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Bill Mc Henry - tenor saxophone
 
APRIL 2018:
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO - Europe
(First half April 2018)
 
April 13, Birdland Neuburg/Germany
April 14, AMR, Geneva/Switzerland 
 
ELLIOTT SHARP & ERIC MINGUS PLUS GUESTS - Europe
Elliott Sharp - guitar
Eric Mingus - vocals
possible guests: Melvin Gibbs/bass, Don Mc Kenzie/drums
 
MAY 2018: 
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM - Europe
(May 5-15, 2018)
 
May 11, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
 
YOSVANY TERRY'S AFRO CUBAN ROOTS 
 
JUNE-JULY-AUGUST 2018:
 
YOSVANY TERRY'S AFRO CUBAN ROOTS  
 
DEREK BROWN - BEATBoX SAX 
 
AMIRTHA KIDAMBI & ELDER ONES 
Amirtha Kidambi - vocals & harmonium
Matt Nelson - soprano saxophone
Brandon Lopez - bass
Max Jaffe - drums 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET 
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Bill Frisell - guitar
Richard Teitelbaum - keyboards
Ben Street - bass 
 
MARK DRESSER SEVEN 
Mark Dresser - bass
Marty Ehrlich - clarinets
Nicole Mitchell - flutes
David Morales Boroff - violin
Michael Dessen - trombone
Joshua White - piano
Jim Black - drums 
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS "Sama Rou - Songs From My Soul" 
Amina Claudine Myers - piano & vocals 
 
STEVE KUHN - US
 
KRIS DAVIS & CRAIG TABORN - Europe & US
Kris Davis & Craig Taborn - pianos 
 
BATTLE TRANCE - Europe
Travis Laplante, Patrick Breiner, Matthew Nelson, Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophones
 
SEPTEMBER 2018:
 
KRIS DAVIS & CRAIG TABORN - Europe & US
Kris Davis & Craig Taborn - pianos  
 
OCTOBER 2018:
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO - Europe
Michael Musillami - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
 
October 11, Bird's Eye Jazz Club, Basel/Switzerland 
 
AMIRTHA KIDAMBI & ELDER ONES - US
Amirtha Kidambi - vocals & harmonium
Matt Nelson - soprano saxophone
Brandon Lopez - bass
Max Jaffe - drums 
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM 
 
NOVEMBER 2018:
 
KIRK KNUFFKE TRIO - Europe
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Stomu Takeishi - bass guitar
Bill Goodwin - drums  
 
MATT DARRIAU'S PARADOX TRIO - Europe
Matt Darriau - alto saxophone, clarinet, kaval, gaida, toys
Brad Shepik - electric guitar
Rufus Cappadocia - electric cello
Seido Salifoski - dumbeks
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*) line ups are subject to changes!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For all bookings please contact:
COMPANY OF HEAVEN NYC LLC
523-525 W 152 Street, # 51
New York, NY, 10031
email: info@companyofheaven.com
phone/fax: (001)212-281.9785
mobile phone: (001)347-210.9617