HomeArtist RosterBands/Music/VideosSpecial ProjectsConcert Dates & ToursArtist Press/ReviewsNEWSMusic EducationContact Us
engerl.gif

 UP TO DATE CONCERT LISTINGS 2019 - 2021
 
All dates listed are confirmed - for additional information please send an email*)
Link to the Tour archive at the bottom of this page listing all tours starting in 2008. 

  
 
 
OCTOBER 2019:
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS: GENERATIONS 4
Amina Claudine Myers - vocals & piano
Richarda Abrams, Pyeng Threadgill, Luna Threadgill - Moderbacher - vocals
 
October 25, BRIC Jazz Festival, Brooklyn, New York 
 
DAN TEPFER + LEON PARKER "Freedom Duo" 
Dan Tepfer - piano
Leon Parker - percussion
 
October 28, C. Bechstein Zentrum,Linz/Austria  
October 30, Sunset Jazzclub, Paris/France
October 31, Brasov/Romania 
  
NOVEMBER 2019
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM 
Alliison Miller - drums
Jenny Scheinman - violin
Myra Melford - piano
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Ben Goldberg - clarinet
Todd Sickafoose - bass 
 
November 15, Stanford Live, Stanford, CA
 
MARTA SANCHEZ QUINTET 
Marta Sanchez - piano
Jure Pukl - tenor saxophone
Roman Filiu - alto saxophone
Zack Loeber - bass
Iago Fernandez - drums 
 
November 15, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
November 18, C. Bechstein Zentrum, Linz/Austria
November 19, Cafe Stockwerk, Graz/Austria
 
OEDIPE REDUX 
Mat Maneri – viola & orchestrations
Lucian Ban – piano & orchestrations
Jen Shyu – vocals
Theo Bleckmann – vocals
Louis Sclavis - clarinet & bass cl
Ralph Alessi - trumpet
John Hebert – double bass
Tom Rainey  – drums
 
November 19, Opderschmelz Centre Culturel, Dudelange/Luxemburg
November 22, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/NL
November 23, Strasbourg/France
November 27, Bozar, Brussels/Belgium
November 29, Koruit, The Hague/NL
 
DAN TEPFER TRIO
Dan Tepfer - piano
Sam Anning - bass
Alex Hirlian - drums
 
November 30 + December 1, Blue Note Shanghai/China
 
DECEMBER 2019:
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN - PURSUANCE - The Music of the Coltranes
Lakecia Benjamin - alto saxophone
Charenee Wade - vocals
David Bryant - piano
Jonathan Michel - bass
Darrell Green - drums
 
December 5+6, Blue Note, Shanghai/China
December 7+8, Blue Note, Beijing/China 
 
MARTA SANCHEZ QUINTET
Marta Sanchez - piano
Alex Lore: alto saxophone
Chris Cheek: tenor saxophone
Rick Rosato: bass
Daniel Dor: drums
 
December 5, Birdland Theater, New York City
 
OHAD TALMOR'S NEWSREEL TRIO - Europe
(December 6-21, 2019)
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Miles Okazaki - electric guitar
Dan Weiss - drums
 
December 7, AMR, Geneva/Switzerland
December 8, Zurich/Switzerland
December 10, Hamburg/Germany
December 13, Narodni Dom, Maribor/Slovenia
December 14, Porta Jazz, Porto/Portugal
December 19+20, Hot Club, Lisbon/Portugal 
 
JANUARY 2020:
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Bill Frisell - guitar
Ben Street - bass
David Virelles - keyboard
 
January 17, Mc Cullough Theatre, Austin, TX
 
KRIS DAVIS' DIATOM RIBBONS 
Kris Davis - piano
Terri Lyne Carrington - drums
DJ Val Jeanty - turntables
 
January 17, Espace Culturel André Malraux, Le Kremlin Bicetre/France
January 18, AMR, Geneva/Switzerland
January 19, Bimhuis, Amsterdam/The Netherlands 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE/ENRICO RAVA/WILLIAM PARKER
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Enrico Rava - trumpet
William Parker - bass
 
January 31, Théatre Jacques Carat, Cachan/France
 
FEBRUARY 2020:
 
MARIA GRAND TRIO - US West
Maria Grand - tenor saxophone
Kanoa Mendenhall - bass
Savannah Harris - drums
 
February 29, Edmonton, AB
March 1, Portland, OR
 
MARCH 2020:
 
PAMELIA STICKNEY - Solo Theremin Orchestra - Europe
Pamelia Stickney - theremin
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI TRIO + 2 - Europe
Michael Musillami - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
George Schuller - drums
Thomas Heberer - trumpet
Jason Robinson - saxophones, flute 
 
March 12, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
March 13, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany 
March 17, Jazzclub Cavete, Marburg/Germany
 
BEN MONDER TRIO - Europe
(second half March 2020)
Ben Monder - guitar
Matt Brewer - bass
Allan Mednard - drums
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET -Europe
Andrew Cyrille - drums
Bill Frisell or Ben Monder - guitar
Ben Street - bass
David Virelles - keyboard
 
MARIA GRAND TRIO Plus - Europe
(March 16 -22, 2020)
Maria Grand - tenor saxophone
Kanoa Mendenhall - bass
Savannah Harris - drums
possible guest: Fay Victor - vocals
 
March 20, Cologne/Germany
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN - Pursuance - The Music of the Coltranes - Worldwide
 
DEREK BROWN BEATBoX SAX - Europe
(late March/early April 2020)
Derek Brown - tenor saxophone, vocals
 
APRIL 2020:
 
SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN - Europe
(early April 2020) 
Sheila Jordan - vocals
Cameron Brown - bass
 
April 3, Voss/Norway
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN - Pursuance - The Music of the Coltranes - Worldwide
 
PAMELIA STICKNEY - Solo Theremin Orchestra - US
 
April 22, Pittsburgh, PA
 
STEVE KUHN TRIO - US & Europe
(April 16 - May 2, 2020)
Steve Kuhn - piano
Steve Swallow- bass
Billy Drummond - drums  
 
April 18, Ferrara, Italy
April 22, Stockholm/Sweden
April 23, Wittlich/Germany
April 24, Weiden/Germany
April 27, Porgy & Bess, Vienna/Austria
 
LAWRENCE CLARK QUINTET - Europe
Lawrence Clark - tenor saxophone
Wallace Rooney Jr - trumpet
David Bryant - piano
Rahsaan Carter - bass
Darrell Green - drums
 
JUMP OFF THIS BRIDGE - Europe
(late April/early May 2020)
 
Judith Insell - viola
Virg Dzurinko - piano
Eli Asher - trumpet
Leonid Galaganov - drums
 
MAY 2020:
 
MATT WILSON'S HONEY & SALT - Europe
Matt Wilson - drums
Dawn Thomson - guitar and voice
Ron Miles - cornet
Jeff Lederer - reeds, harmonium
Martin Wind - bass guitar 
 
April 30, Kulturzentrum Gems, Singen/Germany
May 2, Birdland, Neuburg/Germany
May 7+8, Jazzhus Montmartre, Copenhagen/Denmark 
 
ALLISON MILLER'S BOOM TIC BOOM - US & Canada
Alliison Miller - drums
Jenny Scheinman - violin
Myra Melford - piano
Kirk Knuffke - cornet
Ben Goldberg - clarinet
Todd Sickafoose - bass
 
May 3+4, Boise State University, Boise, ID
 
KRIS DAVIS' DIATOM RIBBONS - US
Kris Davis - piano
Terri Lyne Carrington - drums
DJ Val Jeanty   
 
MICHAEL ATTIAS SOLO -US & Canada
Michael Attias - alto saxophone & piano  
 
OHAD TALMOR'S NEWSREEL SEXTET - Europe
(May 15-24, 2020)
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Miles Okazaki - guitar
Jacob Sacks - piano
Demian Cabaud - bass
Dan Weiss - drums
 
JUNE 2020:
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME -US & Canada & Europe
(May 28 - June 8, 2020)
Reut Regev - trombone
Mark Peterson - bass
Igal Foni - drums
possible guest: Jean-Paul Bourelly - guitar & vocals
 
NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET -US, Canada & Europe
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Jason Palmer - trumpet
Kim Cass - bass
Dan Weiss - drums 
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN & SOUL SQUAD
 
June 20, Washington, DC 
 
MARK DRESSER SEVEN
(June-July 2020)
 
June 27, Barreiro, Portugal 
 
JULY 2020:
 
KRIS DAVIS' DIATOM RIBBONS 
Kris Davis - piano
Terri Lyne Carrington - drums
DJ Val Jeanty   
 
BEN MONDER SOLO/TRIO
 
NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET - Europe
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Jason Palmer - trumpet
Kim Cass - bass
Dan Weiss - drums 
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET 
 
DAN TEPFER'S NATURAL MACHINES 
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME - Europe
Reut Regev - trombone
Mark Peterson - bass
Igal Foni - drums
possible guest: Jean-Paul Bourelly - guitar & vocals
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN - Pursuane - The Music of the Coltranes
 
July 1-5, Monheim/Germany
 
MARTA SANCHEZ QUINTET - Europe
 
AUGUST 2020:
 
AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS: GENERATIONS 4
 
DAN TEPFER'S NATURAL MACHINES
 
MARIA GRAND TRIO 
 
KRIS DAVIS' DIATOM RIBBONS 
Kris Davis - piano
Terri Lyne Carrington - drums
DJ Val Jeanty   
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET
 
BEN MONDER SOLO/TRIO 
 
SEPTEMBER 2020:
 
URBAN FADO - Europe
(second half September 2020)
 
Mary Ann Mc Sweeney - bass
Sara Caswell - violin
John Hart - guitar
Willard Dyson - drums 
 
September 25, Neuburg/Germany
 
NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET - Europe
 
OCTOBER 2020:
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET - US
 
MARK DRESSER SEVEN - US
 
LAKECIA BENJAMIN: Pursuance - The Music of the Coltranes - Europe
 
MATT WILSON QUARTET - Europe
 
NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET - Europe
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Jason Palmer - trumpet
Kim Cass - bass
Dan Weiss - drums  
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S FOURTH BLOOD MOON - Europe
Elliott Sharp - guitar, electronics
Eric Mingus - vocals   
 
ADAM NUSSBAUM QUARTET - Europe & US
(October/November 2020)
 
Adam Nussbaum - drums
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Nate Radley & Steve Cardenas - guitars 
 
NOVEMBER 2020:
 
ANDREW CYRILLE QUARTET - Europe
 
KAVITA SHAH QUINTET
 
NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET - Europe
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Jason Palmer - trumpet
Kim Cass - bass
Dan Weiss - drums  
 
REUT REGEV'S R*TIME - Europe
Reut Regev - trombone
Mark Peterson - bass
Igal Foni - drums
Jean-Paul Bourelly - guitar & vocals
 
DECEMBER 2020:

SAM BARDFELD'S GREAT ENTHUSIASTS 
Sam Bardfeld - violin
Jacob Sacks - piano
Michael Sarin - drums  
 
JANUARY 2021:
 
BAN/MANERI/SURMAN - Europe
Lucian Ban - piano
Mat Maneri - viola
John Surman - saxophone

OHAD TALMOR'S NEWSREEL SEXTET - Europe
 
Ohad Talmor - tenor saxophone
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Miles Okazaki - guitar
Jacob Sacks - piano
Demian Cabaud - bass
Dan Weiss - drums
 
January 14, Bird's Eye Jazz Club, Basel/Switzerland
 
FEBRUARY 2021:
 
ELLIOTT SHARP'S FOURTH BLOOD MOON - Europe
Elliott Sharp - guitar, electronics
Eric Mingus - vocals  
 
MARCH 2021:
 
MICHAEL MUSILLAMI & RICH SYRACUSE - US & Canada
Michael Musillami - guitar
Rich Syracuse - bass
 
March 20, The Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*) line ups are subject to changes!
 
 
 
 
 
 
For all bookings please contact:
COMPANY OF HEAVEN NYC LLC
523-525 W 152 Street, # 51
New York, NY, 10031
email: info@companyofheaven.com
phone/fax: (001)212-281.9785
mobile phone: (001)347-210.9617